need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
2m (7ft) SC UPC to SC UPC Duplex 2.0mm LSZH OM5 Multimode Wideband Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Click to open expanded view

2m (7ft) SC UPC to SC UPC Duplex 2.0mm LSZH OM5 Multimode Wideband Fiber Optic Patch Cable

#69098

OM5 is designed to support short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications in range of wavelengths from 850nm to 950 nm for transmitting 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s.

2m (7ft) SC UPC to SC UPC Duplex 2.0mm LSZH OM5 Multimode Wideband Fiber Optic Patch Cable

2m (7ft) SC UPC to SC UPC Duplex 2.0mm LSZH OM5 Multimode Wideband Fiber Optic Patch Cable

1 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
5.0
1 reviews
Get a quote share need help?
FS P/N: OM5-SC-SC-DX-FS-2M-LSZH
:
Price:
US$  7.60
Availability:
Available, Ship on Fri. Jun. 1

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.

Quantity:

High Quality and Cost-effective 50/125μm OM5 Wideband Multimode Fiber Optic Cable


OM5 wideband multimode fiber optimized for multi-wavelengths transmission systems operating in the range of 850-950 nm, enabling optimal support of emerging Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) applications that reduce parallel fiber count by at least a factor of four to allow continued use of just two fibers (rather than eight) for transmitting 40 Gb/s(up to 400m) and 100 Gb/s(up to 150m) and reduced fiber counts for higher speeds.

OM5 meets TIA-492AAAE and draft IEC 60793-2-10 A1a.4 requirements while completely backward compatible with existing OM4 networks and applications.
ConnectorSC to SCJacket OD2.0mm
Fiber Mode50/125μmJacket ColorLime Green
PolishUPC to UPCWavelength850/1300nm
Fiber TypeDuplexJacket MaterialLSZH
Insertion Loss≤0.3dBInterchangeability≤0.2dB
Return Loss≥20dBVibration≤0.2dB
Operating Temperature-60~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C
Effective Modal Bandwidth (at 850nm) ≥4700 MHz·km Effective Modal Bandwidth (at 953nm) ≥2470 MHz·km
PolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)Fiber GradeG.651
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.

Quality Control System:

Product Highlights

Industry Standard Flammability Rating LSZH Jacket Fiber Optic Cable

Meets RoHS compliant, and all cables are 100% optically tested for end face and insertion loss to ensure high quality.

OM5 40G 100G 50/125 Multimode 
Industry Standard Flammability Rating LSZH Jacket Fiber Optic Cable
  • OM5 40G 100G 50/125 Multimode Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL
    Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL
  • OM5 40G 100G 50/125 Multimode 2.0mm Cable Boot, Provides Maximum Protection
    2.0mm Cable Boot, Provides Maximum Protection
  • OM5 40G 100G 50/125 Multimode Printing helps clarify and recognize different cables
    Printing helps clarify and recognize different cables

OM5 Multimode Fiber - Ready for Next-Generation Wideband Networks

As data rates increase in the data center, OM5 wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) will allow use of Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) technology to transmit multiple signals (wavelengths) on one fiber, increasing the bandwidth of a single fiber by a factor of at least four.

OM5 40G 100G 50/125 Multimode 
OM5 Multimode Fiber - Ready for Next-Generation Wideband Networks

Packing & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

  • OM5 40G 100G 50/125 Multimode

    Waterproof LDPE(Low-density polyethylene) plastic packing for each cable.

  • OM5 40G 100G 50/125 Multimode

    K=K Corrugated Carton for carton package, providing maximum protection of your items.

  • OM5 40G 100G 50/125 Multimode

    Advanced package ensures that your products can withstand breakage or leakage.

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    see all 1 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%