need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Search your country

Currency

Save

Search

0
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Loaded FMU 1U Chassis Pair Packaged 8 Channels C21-C36 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

Loaded FMU 1U Chassis Pair Packaged 8 Channels C21-C36 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, LC/UPC

#68217

A-Side TX/RX:C21/C22, C23/C24, C25/C26, C27/C28, C29/C30, C31/C32, C33/C34, C35/C36. Used together with B-Side.
B-Side TX/RX:C22/C21, C24/C23, C26/C25, C28/C27, C30/C29, C32/C31, C34/C33, C36/C35. Used together with A-Side.

FS P/N: FMU-1UD08E-A/B
Price:
US$  1,200.00
Availability: Available,  Orders placed today will ship within 23 business days
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

8ch DWDM Mux/Demux in One 2-slot 1U Rack Mount Chassis, 100GHz ITU Grid, C21-C36, w/Expansion port

Product Details
WavelengthA-Side, 8ch C21-C35 /
B-Side, 8ch C22-C36
Channel Spacing100GHz(0.8nm)
Line TypeSingle fiberClient PortDuplex LC/UPC
Special PortExpansion portDimension 481.8mm(W) x 261.2mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Insertion Loss< 4.95 dB/unit (including connectors and adapters) Return Loss > 45 dB
Operating Temperature-5°C~+75°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+80°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FiberStore. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FiberStore has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.
Lifetime Warranty

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Occupies one slot of 1U 19'' rack, sets aside room for future use
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
DWDM MUX DEMUX  
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Duplex LC Client Ports

    Simple connection between the transceiver and passive Mux/Demux unit

    DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Duplex LC Client Ports
  • Change Mounting Depth

    The mounting bracket, flexible to expand or reduce the mounting depth

    DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Change Mounting Depth

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity without the need for installing or leasing additional fibers.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

On the importance of Cable Management

High degree of protection, robust 1.2mm SPCC construction & 0.15mm black powder coat

1U horizontal cable management panel with rings are included to provide organized management of patch cables.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
On the importance of Cable Management

Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

The double wrap packaging meets the demands on your transport needs protecting against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. FS is aimed at maximizing the protection for products while minimizing the environmental impact.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

Tips

• MUX can be used to build and augment WDM networks by increasing network bandwidth capacity if combined with EDFA, transponders and other FMT assemblies.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS.COM pursues all-round and tailored solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • QDoes the fiber type affect the wavelength choosing?
    A Traditional G.652 optical fiber has obvious water peak in the general regions of 1380nm, which means avoiding 1390nm-1430nm CWDM channels. Like items #42830But Zero Water Peak Fiber (ZWPF) ITU-G. 652.D and ITU-G G.657.A1 resolves water peak issues.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
  • QHow to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber?
    A This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #61646 & #26569.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
  • QIf the 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver could be connected to the 1310nm special port?
    A Yes, connect them by using a piece of fiber optic cable with the same connector type, like LC/UPC duplex.Meanwhile, if using the 1310nm special port, wavelength 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm and 1350nm could not be used on the CWDM Mux Demux.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
Customer Reviews
  • 5.0

    32 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    32
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review