need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Loaded FMU 1U Chassis Pair Packaged 9 Channels 1270-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

Loaded FMU 1U Chassis Pair Packaged 9 Channels 1270-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, LC/UPC

#68214

A-Side TX/RX:1270/1290, 1310/1330, 1350/1370, 1390/1410, 1430/1450, 1470/1490, 1510/1530, 1550/1570, 1590/1610nm. Used together with B-Side.
B-Side TX/RX:1290/1270, 1330/1310, 1370/1350, 1410/1390, 1450/1430, 1490/1470, 1530/1510, 1570/1550, 1610/1590nm. Used together with A-Side.

FS P/N: FMU-1UC09A/B
Price:
US$  850.00
Availability: 5 pcs in stock,  Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

9 Channels 1270 to 1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux in One 2-slot 1U Rack Mount

Product Details
WavelengthA-Side, 9ch 1270-1590nm /
B-Side, 9ch 1290-1610nm
Channel Spacing20nm
Channel Bandwidth ±6.5nm Line TypeSingle fiber
Client PortDuplex LC/UPCHousing FMU 2-slot 1U 19" rack mount
Insertion Loss< 5.2 dB/unit (including connectors and adapters) Return Loss > 45 dB
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+80°C
Dimension481.8mm(W) x 261.2mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FiberStore. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FiberStore has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.
Lifetime Warranty

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 9 Channels Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Occupies one slot of 1U 19'' rack, sets aside room for future use
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Protocol transparent, fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM MUX DEMUX  
Mux/Demux 9 Channels Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Duplex LC Client Ports

    Simple connection between the transceiver and passive Mux/Demux unit

    CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Duplex LC Client Ports
  • Color Coded Ports

    Match the latches of CWDM transceivers for easy installation

    CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Color Coded Ports

Blank Adapter Plate Reserves Space for Future Use

The blank adapter plate is removable without tools, flexible to mount one more module for future use and space saving.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Blank Adapter Plate Reserves Space for Future Use

On the Importance of Craftsmanship

High Degree of protection

Robust 1.2mm SPCC construction for extra strength.

0.15mm black powder coat finish for corrosion-resistant.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
On the Importance of Craftsmanship
  • Flexible Mounting Bracket

    Expand or reduce the mounting depth

    CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Flexible Mounting Bracket
  • Rounded Corners

    Eliminate accidental injury or damage to installers

    CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Rounded Corners

On the importance of Cable Management

High degree of protection of patch cables

1U horizontal cable management panel with rings are included to provide organized management of patch cables.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
On the importance of Cable Management

Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

The double wrap packaging meets the demands on your transport needs protecting against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. FS is aimed at maximizing the protection for products while minimizing the environmental impact.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

Tips

• MUX can be used to build and augment WDM networks by increasing network bandwidth capacity if combined with EDFA, transponders and other FMT assemblies.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS.COM pursues all-round and tailored solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • QDoes the fiber type affect the wavelength choosing?
    A Traditional G.652 optical fiber has obvious water peak in the general regions of 1380nm, which means avoiding 1390nm-1430nm CWDM channels, like items #42830. But Zero Water Peak Fiber (ZWPF) ITU-G. 652.D and ITU-G G.657.A1 resolves water peak issues.
    BY FS.COM on Jul 10, 2017 0 0
  • QHow to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber?
    A This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #61646 & #26569.
    BY FS.COM on Jul 16, 2017 0 0
  • QIf the 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver could be connected to the 1310nm special port?
    A Yes, connect them by using a piece of fiber optic cable with the same connector type, like LC/UPC duplex. Meanwhile, if using the 1310nm special port, wavelength 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm and 1350nm could not be used on the CWDM Mux Demux.
    BY FS.COM on Jul 22, 2017 0 0
Customer Reviews
Not yet rated. Be the first to Write a Review