need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SRBD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF
Tap Click image to expand

Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SRBD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF

#51714

QSFP+ transceiver module is individually tested on a full range of Arista Networks equipment and passes the monitoring of FS.COM intelligent quality control system.

Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SRBD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF

Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SRBD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF

65 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • Recommendation
  • Q&A
4.8
65 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: QSFP-BD-40G
MFG PART#: QSFP-40G-SRBD
Price:
US$  300.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability: 727 pcs in U.S. Warehouse
·258

pcs in EU Warehouse

·100

pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ready to ship
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SRBD Compatible 40GBASE-SR BiDi QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 832nm - 918nm, LC)

Product Details

Arista Networks Genuine QSFP-40G-SRBD Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 832nm - 918nm Max Cable Distance 150m@OM4*/100m@OM3/30m@OM2
Interface LC Duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support NO
CDR Support Yes Protocols 40G Ethernet, IEEE802.3ba-2010, MSA Compliant
Commercial Temperature Range 10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F) HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706003
*Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Transceiver Compatibility Test

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Arista 7050S-64


Arista Networks 7160



Platform Support

Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SRBD is supported on a wide range of Arista equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch FS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C Switch
Arista Networks 7160Arista 7050S-64FS.COM S5850-48S6Q Switch

Packaging & Labeling

Package option: 4 units in a carton box with visual plastic window or 1 unit in a transparent tray box, which has been labelled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solutions are available as request, please contact us at sales@fs.com .

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, FS.COM is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, FS.COM has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com .

Shipment

FS.COM can ship via FedEx, DHL, UPS, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. DHL will take 2-4 business days for delivery and FedEx only needs 1-3 business days. For Spain, Italy, Brazil and certain other countries, items will take longer to arrive due to the customs clearance period.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on July 15, 2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM on July 15, 2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on June 07, 2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS.COM on June 07, 2017

  • Q:

    What are the differences between MTP/MPO interface and LC interface 40G QSFP+ transceivers? By Hawkes on June 05, 2017

    A:

    On one hand, the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface are used for long-distance transmission over single mode fiber, and those with MTP/MPO interface are utilized for short distance transmission over multimode fiber. On the other hand, for the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface, they cannot be split into 4x10G as they use 4 wavelengths on a pair of single-mode fibers and do not lend themselves to “splitting” into 4 pairs without substantial complexity to split out the wavelengths. For the FS,COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with MTP/MPO interface, they can be used in 4x10G connectivity via an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40G transceiver to four 10G optical interfaces. By FS.COM on June 05, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    see all 65 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    51
    4 Stars
    10
    3 Stars
    4
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0