need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
5m (16ft) Alcatel-Lucent QSFP-4X10G-C5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable
Tap Click image to expand

5m (16ft) Alcatel-Lucent QSFP-4X10G-C5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable

#36312

Every cable is individually tested on a full range of Alcatel-Lucent equipment and passes the monitoring of FS.COM intelligent quality control system.

5m (16ft) Alcatel-Lucent QSFP-4X10G-C5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable

5m (16ft) Alcatel-Lucent QSFP-4X10G-C5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable

  • Description
  • Recommendation
  • Q&A
FS P/N: QSFP-4SFP10G-DAC
MFG PART#: QSFP-4X10G-C5M
Price:
US$  110.00
Availability: In Stock
·0

pc in EU Warehouse

·148

pcs in CN Warehouse

Estimated on Sat. Jan. 20
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

Alcatel-Lucent QSFP-4X10G-C5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ DAC Breakout Cable (5-meter, passive, QSFP+ to 4 SFP+, 28AWG)

Product Details

Alcatel-Lucent Genuine QSFP-4X10G-C5M Vendor Name FS.COM
Connector Type QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Cable Type Passive Copper Cable Wire AWG 28AWG
Cable Length 5m(16.4ft) Jacket Material PVC(OFNR)
Temperature 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) HTS-Harmonized Code 8517622990
Protocols 40G InfiniBand 8x DDR, 4x QDR, 10G/40Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Partial Test Show

FS.COM Test Bed has completely upgraded for now which set us apart from other third party products provider. All of the 10G, 40G, 100G transceivers and direct attach cables have already passes through the test on the latest top-brand switches.
The original switches marked “Unique” below could be found nowhere but at FS.COM test center, eg: Juniper MX960 & EX 4300 series, Cisco Nexus 9396PX & Cisco ASR 9000 Series, HP 5900 Series & HP 5406R ZL2 V3(J9996A), Arista 7050S-64, Brocade ICX7750-26Q & ICX6610-48, Avaya VSP 7000 MDA 2, etc.

Quality Control System:

Choose the Right Path to Your Modern Data Center

FS.COM offers a variety of integrated, holistic physical infrastructure solutions for data center intra-rack and inter rack applications.
40G cables, including MTP cables, DACs, AOCs, and LC fiber patch cables, offer multiple connectivity options in data centers.
Choose the right path to your modern data center will help you save cost, save time and better management.
Solution 1 --- Saving Cost
QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable is a kit, which includes the (1) QSFP, (4) SFP+ and (1) Copper breakout cable.
For short distances DAC cables and AOC cables are preferred.
Solution 2 --- Flexible and High Density for Cable Management
Longer distances use fibre cables and QSFP+ transceiver modules.

Platform Support

Alcatel-Lucent QSFP-4X10G-C5M is supported on a wide range of Alcatel-Lucent equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch Nexus 2000 Series - N2K-C2284PQ Nexus 3524 Switch Nexus 7000 Series - N7K-M206FQ-23L FS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Nexus 3000 Series - N3K-C3064TQ-32 Nexus 3000 Series - N3K-3132PQ Nexus 7000 Series - N77-F324FQ-25 Nexus 3000 Series - N3K-C3172PQ-10GE Nexus 6000 Series - N6K-C6001-64P Nexus 6000 Series - N6004-96Q FS.COM S5850-48S6Q Switch Nexus 5000 Series - 5672UP
Nexus 3000 Series - N3K-C3064PQ-10GX Nexus 7000 Series - N7K-F312FQ-25Nexus 6000 Series - N6K-C6001-64TNexus 6000 Series - N6004-B-24QNexus 3000 Series - N3K-C3064TQ-10GTNexus 5000 Series - N55-M4QNexus 3000 Series - N3K-3172PQNexus 2000 Series - N2K-C2248PQNexus 3000 Series - N3K-C3016Q-40GE Nexus 6000 Series - N6K-C6004-M12QNexus 3000 Series - N3K-C3132Q-40GE Nexus 3000 Series - N3K-3172TQNexus 3000 Series - N3K-C3172TQ-10GT Nexus 3000 Series - N3K-C3064PQNexus 5000 Series - 56128P

Packaging & Labeling

This easy to handle and well-protected transceiver package has been labelled and marked to default FS.COM standards. Customized label or package solutions are available on request.

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, FS.COM is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, FS.COM has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com .

Shipment

FS.COM can ship via FedEx, DHL, UPS, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. DHL will take 2-4 business days for delivery and FedEx only needs 1-3 business days. For Spain, Italy, Brazil and certain other countries, items will take longer to arrive due to the customs clearance period.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Question:

    Can I have different compatibilities for each end of my direct attach cables? By Fusco Answer this question

    By Fusco 08/18/2017
    Answer:

    Yes, you can. FS.COM offers customized dual compatibility solutions for direct attach cables so that you can choose compatibilities for each end individually. All you need to do is to select "Dual Compatibility Solutions" option in Compatible Brands drop-down box and note down your devices' model numbers in custom page. By FS.COM

    Helpful vote Comments Report
  • Question:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Barks Answer this question

    By Barks 07/25/2017
    Answer:

    As for customized direct attach cables, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, cable length, cable color, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM

    Helpful vote Comments Report
  • Question:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible direct attach cables? By Barabas Answer this question

    By Barabas 07/10/2017
    Answer:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded cables, FS.COM DACs also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our DACs are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. What's more, using compatible optics in brand devices will not negatively affect manufacturers' warranty if that's your concern. By FS.COM

    Helpful vote Comments Report
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    see all 420 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    333
    4 Stars
    70
    3 Stars
    17
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0

Your question was submitted. Question is processing and posted within 1-3 days.