need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Raman-off gain 12dB Raman Amplifier
Tap Click image to expand

Raman-off gain 12dB Raman Amplifier

#34772

Ideal for using in DWDM communication system and auxiliarying EDFA to improve the performance of the system.

FS P/N: REDFA-G12
Price:
US$  4,800.00
Availability: Available,  Orders placed today will ship within 7 business days
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

Raman Amplifier in One 1U Rack Mount, 12dB, LC/UPC


Raman Amplifier provides remote amplification by activating the Stimulated Raman Scattering (SRS) phenomenon along the transmission fiber. It's often used as preamplifier or repeater to enhance the performance of EDFAs in dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) systems. It also has a better optical signal-to-noise ratio than EDFA amplifiers, and flat gain across all the C-band wavelengths range.

Raman amplifiers have also proven useful for all technology choices that can be used to deploy 100G and above.
Product Details
Amplifier TypeRamanRaman-off Gain12dB
Housing1U 19'' rack mountConnectorLC/UPC
Operating Wavelength1528-1563nmPower SupplyDual power, 100V-240VAC
Low Noise FigureMax 2dBPolarization Mode Dispersion0.2ps
Operation Temperature0°C~ +60°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+85°C

Raman Amplifier Combines with DWDM Mux Demux Achieving up to 160km

Raman Amplifier is a relatively mature optical amplifier. It is mainly used in DWDM communication system, auxiliarying EDFA to improve the performance of the system. By the additional use of a Raman Amplifier in the transmission link, the achievable distance of the entire system can be increased up to 160 km.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 33485 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL
5 65781 40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, Plug-in Type, LC/UPC
6 35926 20dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 16dB Gain, Plug-in Card Type
7 34772 Raman-off gain 12dB Raman Amplifier
8 35925 23dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 15dBm Output, Plug-in Card Type
9 65780 60KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, Plug-in Type, LC/UPC

Product Highlights

Fully Independent Rack Mountable 1U
  • Gain spectrum depends on pump wavelength, extending optical signals beyond EDFA amplifier reach
  • Amplification medium is transmission fiber itself, making it possible to extend repeaterless transmission distance
  • Safety features automatically detect open links and stop Raman pump power to reduce equipment or eye damage danger
Optical Amplifiers 
Fully Independent Rack Mountable 1U

How Hybird Raman Amplifier and EDFA Work

Raman pumping with the high power amplifies the emission in the line before its input to EDFA and decrease an effective noise factor of the amplifier. Due to lower noise factor, it is possible to achieve larger distances between amplifiers and decrease network operating costs.

Optical Amplifiers 
How Hybird Raman Amplifier and EDFA Work

Extending Transmission Distances without Signal Regeneration by Raman Amplifier

Raman amplifier is found critical and effective in complementing the EDFA for transmission distance expansion. Using stimulated Raman scattering to provide distributed gain over a span of optical fiber, the transmission distances up to 200km, which provides the most economical and reliable solution for long transport spans.

Optical Amplifiers 
Extending Transmission Distances without Signal Regeneration by Raman Amplifier
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

Customer Reviews
Not yet rated. Be the first to Write a Review