need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x MTP MPO Cassette
Tap Click image to expand

1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x MTP MPO Cassette

#34684

Designed for 19" rack-mount and available for 4 pcs FHD series of FAPs or Cassettes up to 96 fibers; organize and protect fiber optic backbone terminations.

1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x MTP MPO Cassette

1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x MTP MPO Cassette

28 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
4.9
28 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: FHD-1UFMT-N
Price:
US$  68.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability: 561 pcs in U.S. Warehouse
·74

pcs in EU Warehouse

·236

pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ready to ship
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

High Density FHD Series Fiber Optic Enclosure Unloaded


FS.COM offers 1U rack mount enclosure, which can house 4 pcs FHD series MTP modular cassettes or fiber adapter panels. It provides high density flexible system for managing fiber terminations, connections, and patching in data center application to maximizing rack space utilization and minimizing floor space.
Part NumberFHD-1UFMT-NFiber CountMax.96 Fibers
Enclosure TypeRack MountableMaterialSPCC (Black Coating)
InstallationStandard EIA 19" Rack RailsDimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x16.92"x11.09"(44x430x281.9mm)
CompliantTIA/EIA-568-C.3ApplicationFor use with FHD series FAPs/Cassettes
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.

Interconnection for 10GBASE Optics with Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure

For higher cabling density, FHD fiber enclosure is an efficiency, flexibility and easily way for fiber cable management in data center.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29127 48x Gigabit SFP with 4x 10GbE SFP+ Switch S5800-48F4S
2 11591 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver
3 59578 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex SMF Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable
4 57016 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type A
5 68102 5m (16ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type A
6 35510 Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters
7 34684 1RU Rack Mount FMT Fiber Enclosure Unloaded
8 30976 5m(16ft) 12 Fibers Single Mode 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm, Male to Female, Type A
9 57037 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type AF
10 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connectors (500 cleans)

Product Highlights

Black Powder Coated SPCC Rugged Heavy-Duty Steel Housing
FHD Fiber Enclosures 
Black Powder Coated SPCC Rugged Heavy-Duty Steel Housing

High-density Preterminated Optical Cabling Solution

FHD series fiber optic enclosure provides versatility and flexibility with a fully modular solution for a variety of fiber optic patching, terminating and splicing applications.

  • FHD Fiber Enclosures Fiber Enclosure for Patch Cord Connections
    Fiber Enclosure for Patch Cord Connections
  • FHD Fiber Enclosures Fiber Enclosure for Storage of Spliced Fiber Pigtails
    Fiber Enclosure for Storage of Spliced Fiber Pigtails
  • FHD Fiber Enclosures Fiber Enclosure for High-Density MTP Cabling Management
    Fiber Enclosure for High-Density MTP Cabling Management

Accessories Included in Fiber Enclosure

Each enclosure is shipped with an accessory pack that includes mounting screws, spools, bend radius brackets for proper installation and cable ties for cable management. Click here for more installation instructions.

FHD Fiber Enclosures 
Accessories Included in Fiber Enclosure

FHD Fiber Enclosures

Accessories Optional for FHD Series Enclosure

Multi-Style Mounting and High-Density Installed in 10G/40G/100G Storage, Telecom and Data Center Housing.

FHD Fiber Enclosures 
Accessories Optional for FHD Series Enclosure
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can #34684 enclosures be customized as 3 ports, not 4 ports? By Paquette on December 11, 2017

    A:

    You should mean #51608 with 3 ports, but the size of MTP/MPO-LC cassettes suitable for this type of enclosure #51608 is different from that of #34684. #34684 is very popular, you can purchase one FHD blank panel #35526 for future expansion. By FS.COM on December 11, 2017

  • Q:

    What material is this FHD enclosure? SGCC? By Codi on November 25, 2017

    A:

    FHD enclosures are with the material of SPCC, not SGCC. SPCC steel is a commercial quality cold rolled steel, offering a variety of outstanding properties, including easy formability and a smooth, clean surface. By FS.COM on November 25, 2017

  • Q:

    Are FHD enclosures #34684 with FS logo? By Malec on November 16, 2017

    A:

    #34684 FHD enclosures belong to FS.COM brand, but we can support OEM service, if you have the requirements, please kindly contact Sales@fs.com, then there is one nice sales rep. helping you to know more about that and discussing the details with you. By FS.COM on November 16, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 28 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    23
    4 Stars
    4
    3 Stars
    1
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0