need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Search your country

Currency

Save

Search

0
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
8 Channels 1270-1450nm(Skip 1390, 1410nm) Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU 2-slot 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

8 Channels 1270-1450nm(Skip 1390, 1410nm) Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU 2-slot 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

#30426

Buy together with CWDM SFP/SFP+/XFP modules that are 100% Test-Assured.

FS P/N: FMU-1UC082745
Price:
US$  380.00
Availability: 10 pcs in stock,  Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

8 Channels 1270 to 1450nm(Skip 1390, 1410nm) Low Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux in One 1U Rack Mount


Conventional ITU-T G.652 single-mode fibers show the significant attenuation around 1400nm caused by the water absorption peak, thus the 1390 and 1410 wavelengths are not used due to the higher attenuation.
Wavelength8ch 1270-1450nm(skip 1390, 1410nm)Channel Spacing20nm
Line TypeDual fiberClient PortDuplex LC/UPC
Housing2-slot 1U 19" rack mount Dimension481.8mm(W) x 261.2mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Insertion Loss< 3.1 dB (including connectors and adapters) Return Loss > 45 dB
Operating Temperature-5°C~ +75°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+80°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FiberStore. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FiberStore has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.
Lifetime Warranty

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Occupies one slot of 1U 19'' rack, sets aside room for future expansion
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Protocol transparent, fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM MUX DEMUX  
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Duplex LC Client Ports

    Simple connection between the transceiver and passive Mux/Demux unitCWDM MUX DEMUX 
Duplex LC Client Ports
  • Color Coded Ports

    Match the latches of CWDM transceivers for easy installationCWDM MUX DEMUX 
Color Coded Ports

Blank Adapter Plate Reserves Space for Future Use

The blank adapter plate is removable without tools, flexible to mount one more module for future expansion and space saving.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Blank Adapter Plate Reserves Space for Future Use
CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Blank Adapter Plate Reserves Space for Future Use

On the Importance of Craftsmanship

High Degree of protection

Robust 1.2mm SPCC construction for extra strength.

0.15mm black powder coat finish for corrosion-resistant.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
On the Importance of Craftsmanship
  • Flexible Mounting Bracket

    Expand or reduce the mounting depthCWDM MUX DEMUX 
Flexible Mounting Bracket
  • Rounded Corners

    Eliminate accidental injury or damage to installersCWDM MUX DEMUX 
Rounded Corners

On the importance of Cable Management

High degree of protection of patch cables

1U horizontal cable management panel with rings are included to provide organized management of patch cables.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
On the importance of Cable Management

Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

The double wrap packaging meets the demands on your transport needs protecting against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. FS is aimed at maximizing the protection for products while minimizing the environmental impact.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

Tips

• MUX can be used to build and augment WDM networks by increasing network bandwidth capacity if combined with EDFA, transponders and other FMT assemblies.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS.COM pursues all-round and tailored solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • QDoes the fiber type affect the wavelength choosing?
    A Traditional G.652 optical fiber has obvious water peak in the general regions of 1380nm, which means avoiding 1390nm-1430nm CWDM channels. Like items #42830But Zero Water Peak Fiber (ZWPF) ITU-G. 652.D and ITU-G G.657.A1 resolves water peak issues.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
  • QHow to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber?
    A This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #61646 & #26569.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
  • QIf the 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver could be connected to the 1310nm special port?
    A Yes, connect them by using a piece of fiber optic cable with the same connector type, like LC/UPC duplex.Meanwhile, if using the 1310nm special port, wavelength 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm and 1350nm could not be used on the CWDM Mux Demux.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
Customer Reviews
  • 4.8

    225 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    193
    4 Stars
    28
    3 Stars
    4
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review