We're here to help - A letter about COVID-19 from FS Read more
Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
16 Channels C27-C42, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount
Click to open expanded view

16 Channels C27-C42, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

#26569
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
359 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
US$  1,004.00
US$  1,068.00
FS P/N: FMU-D162742
3 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Mar. 31
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

16ch DWDM Mux/Demux in One 1U Rack Mount Chassis, 100GHz ITU Grid, C27-C42, Duplex LC/UPC


DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.
Product Specification
Wavelength16 channels C27-C42Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11nmInsertion Loss ≤ 4.6dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dB
Adjacent channel Isolation≥ 30dBNon-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 40dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +65°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)

Ideal Solution for Long-haul Transmission

FS focus on providing various and cost-effective solutions according to different requirement. Meanwhile, a full set of OTN products can be offered, including Optical Monitoring System. More details please contact sales@fs.com for help.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
2 31203 Cisco Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ C53-C60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
4 26569 16 Channels C27-C42 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 16 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
DWDM Mux Demux  Mux/Demux 16 Channels over Dual Fiber

Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

DWDM channels overlap with passband of CWDM channels in low insertion loss of C- Band 1531 nm and 1551nm, which inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, allowing to extend maximum reach of DWDM technology.

DWDM Mux Demux  Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Network.

DWDM Mux Demux  Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Will this DWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Bob Strong on 08/22/2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS on 08/22/2017

  • Q:

    How to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber? By Barron on 06/08/2017

    A:

    This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C30-C37 of DWDM. By FS on 06/08/2017

  • Q:

    Passive CWDM vs DWDM – Which to choose? By Custer on 05/24/2017

    A:

    Generally, CWDM offers a convenient and cost-efficient solution for short distance (like 70km), low capacity, sub-10G. While DWDM supports long haul applications with speed protocols of up to 100G/200G per channel. By FS on 05/24/2017

Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    359 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (35)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

FS Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.