Customer Service: 1 (425) 502 7191
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
ST/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Optional
Tap Click image to expand

ST/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Optional

#11828

Our single-mode fixed fiber optic attenuators offer low return loss, high mode stability and a variety of attenuation values.

FS P/N: AT-F-STU
:
:
Shipping Cost:
US$  21.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  1.40
Availability: Available, Estimated on Thu. Oct. 6
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:

Item Details
Fiber Connector ST/UPC Connector Gender Fixed Female to Female
Transfer Mode Singlemode Attenuation 1~25dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM) Attenuation Accuracy 1-5dB ±0.5, 6-10dB ±0.7, >10dB ±1.0
Return loss ≥ 55dB Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Operating Temp Range -40~75°C Polarization Dependent Loss ≤ 0.2dB
Storage Temp Range -40~80°C Humidity 95%RH
Features & Benefits

Fully compatible with ST fiber optic connectors Precise attenuation values Industry standard attenuation levels Low PDL and insertion loss Precision polishing for reduced back reflection Highly Reliable Physical Contact Connectors Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization Small, durable case for easy portability RoHS compliant
Package
Package option: in a compact plastic box with individual compartments and corresponding labels showing different attenuation, which is for easy portability. Contact us at sales@fs.com for customizing your attenuators package.
Why Use Attenuators?
The ability of any fiber optic system to transmit data ultimately depends on the optical power at the receiver as shown below, which shows the data link bit error rate as a function of optical power at the receiver. (BER is the inverse of signal-to-noise ratio, e.g. high BER means poor signal to noise ratio.) Either too little or too much power will cause high bit error rates.

Too much power, and the receiver amplifier saturates, too little and noise becomes a problem as it interferes with the signal. Fiber optic attenuators are mainly used for adjusting the Optical Power to a desired level. Attenuators are available in models with variable attenuation or with fixed values from a few dB to 20 dB or more.
Does Multimode or Singlemode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators, because multimode sources rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Singlemode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.

For a singlemode applications, the most important specification, after the correct loss value, is return loss or reflectance! Choose a type of attenuator with good reflectance specifications and always install the attenuator ( X in the drawing) as shown at the receiver end of the link. This is because it's more convenient to test the receiver power before and after attenuation or while adjusting it with your power meter at the receiver, plus any reflectance will be attenuated on its path back to the source.
Customer Reviews
  • 4.8

    10 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    8
    4 Stars
    2
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Star
    0
  • Write a Review
kmoonay-69423 May 6,2016
5.0
My buying experience with FS very easy and enjoyable. I would and will recommend FS! thanks!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
p_wojtowicz May 5,2016
5.0
Great communication throughout the entire process and everything arrived safely and lightning fast!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
mcnbuyk March 1,2016
4.0
EXCELLENT - great prices and offers to being with, not the 100% best, but in the top 2 best offers on the web.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
cdhinck August 24,2015
5.0
Unless this product fails on me, there's really no reason not to give it a 5 star rating. Does exactly what it says and is intended to do.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
dkcharan August 17,2015
4.0
Very helpful website
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
MDCOLORADO2 August 14,2015
5.0
Great product and well build.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
kjannay58 August 13,2015
5.0
Great options and quick delivery. Prices are always lower.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
rfhartmann-36307 July 18,2015
5.0
oustanding web site. made purchasing simple.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
ktavan0605 February 26,2015
5.0
product worked fine. It was a quality product.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
dumaik_nick February 23,2015
5.0
Fiberstore has always been helpful. The pricing is a plus as well.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)