Customer Service: 1 (347) 682 5079
  • Sign in or Register
  • My Account
    • Pre-Sale Service
      Chat with Online Sales for more information before purchase.
      Start Chatting
    • After-Sale Service
      If you have made a purchase, please go to My Order page to request Live Help for order details.
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
SC/UPC SM/MM Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 1~30dB Optional
Tap Click image to expand

SC/UPC SM/MM Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 1~30dB Optional

#11824

Our fixed fiber optic attenuators offer low return loss, high mode stability and a variety of attenuation values.

FS P/N: AT-M-SCU
:
:
Shipping Cost:
US$  21.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  3.00
Availability: Available, Estimated on Wed. Oct. 5
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:

Item Details
Fiber Connector SC/UPC Connector Gender Fixed Male to Female
Transfer Mode SM/MM Attenuation 1~30dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM), 850 or 1330(MM) Attenuation Accuracy 1-5dB ±0.5, 6-10dB ±0.7, >10dB ±1.0
Return loss ≥ 55dB Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Operating Temp Range -40~80°C Polarization Dependent Loss ≤ 0.2dB
Storage Temp Range -40~85°C Humidity 95%RH
Features & Benefits

Fully compatible with SC fiber optic connectors Precise attenuation values Industry standard attenuation levels Low PDL and insertion loss Precision polishing for reduced back reflection Highly Reliable Physical Contact Connectors Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization Small, durable case for easy portability RoHS compliant
Package
Package option: in a compact plastic box with individual compartments and corresponding labels showing different attenuation, which is for easy portability. Contact us at sales@fs.com for customizing your attenuators package.
Why Use Attenuators?
The ability of any fiber optic system to transmit data ultimately depends on the optical power at the receiver as shown below, which shows the data link bit error rate as a function of optical power at the receiver. (BER is the inverse of signal-to-noise ratio, e.g. high BER means poor signal to noise ratio.) Either too little or too much power will cause high bit error rates.

Too much power, and the receiver amplifier saturates, too little and noise becomes a problem as it interferes with the signal. Fiber optic attenuators are mainly used for adjusting the Optical Power to a desired level. Attenuators are available in models with variable attenuation or with fixed values from a few dB to 20 dB or more.
Does Multimode or Singlemode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators, because multimode sources rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Singlemode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.

For a singlemode applications, the most important specification, after the correct loss value, is return loss or reflectance! Choose a type of attenuator with good reflectance specifications and always install the attenuator ( X in the drawing) as shown at the receiver end of the link. This is because it's more convenient to test the receiver power before and after attenuation or while adjusting it with your power meter at the receiver, plus any reflectance will be attenuated on its path back to the source.
Customer Reviews
  • 4.9

    38 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    35
    4 Stars
    3
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Star
    0
  • Write a Review
Rocco February 13,2016
5.0
Check-out was quick & easy and the delivery time was just as expected.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Don January 8,2016
4.0
Fast delivery and great quality!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Charles December 30,2015
5.0
totally satisfied. Customer service rep understood what I needed and delivered.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Roderick November 11,2015
5.0
The site provided me with enough detail to make an informed decision before purchasing. I will definitely consider Fiberstore in the future.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Jose October 12,2015
4.0
The price was right, and the ordering process was very simple.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
William September 6,2015
5.0
Always, the quality is wonderful and the delivery prompt. Can't do better than that!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Dana August 5,2015
5.0
Good service
Problem with this review? (1) (0)
Marvin July 18,2015
5.0
Fast delivery
Problem with this review? (1) (0)
Michael Stephenson May 2,2015
5.0
Prices are fair and I like the free shipping. But using the search, it does find the items but there is no easy way to refine your search.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Jose Dionne April 20,2015
5.0
Transaction was well handled and as a customer, I am pleased.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Previous
Page 1 of 4