Service à la Clientèle 24/7: 1 (425) 502 7191
0
Fiberstore 755-8300-3611
Eastern Side, Second Floor, Science & Technology Park, No.6, Keyuan Road, Nanshan District, Shenzhen.
Livraison Mondiale
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Articles
Votre panier est vide.
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 4dB
Cliquez sur l'image pour l'agrandir

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 4dB

#63012

Our single-mode fixed fiber optic attenuators offer low return loss, high mode stability and a variety of attenuation values.

FS P/N: AT-M-LCU
Frais d'Expédition:
€ 18.00 à United States via FEDEX
Prix:
€ 2.50
Disponibilité: 35 pcs en stock, expédié le jour même
Quantité:
Item Details
Fiber Connector LC/UPC Connector Gender Fixed Male to Female
Transfer Mode Singlemode Attenuation 4dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM) Attenuation Accuracy ±0.7dB
Return loss ≥ 55dB Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Operating Temp Range -40~80°C Polarization Dependent Loss ≤ 0.2dB
Storage Temp Range -40~85°C Humidity 95%RH
Features & Benefits

Fully compatible with LC fiber optic connectors Precise attenuation values Industry standard attenuation levels Low PDL and insertion loss Precision polishing for reduced back reflection Highly Reliable Physical Contact Connectors Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization Small, durable case for easy portability RoHS compliant
Package
Package option: in a compact plastic box with individual compartments and corresponding labels showing different attenuation, which is for easy portability. Contact us at sales@fs.com for customizing your attenuators package.
Why Use Attenuators?
The ability of any fiber optic system to transmit data ultimately depends on the optical power at the receiver as shown below, which shows the data link bit error rate as a function of optical power at the receiver. (BER is the inverse of signal-to-noise ratio, e.g. high BER means poor signal to noise ratio.) Either too little or too much power will cause high bit error rates.

Too much power, and the receiver amplifier saturates, too little and noise becomes a problem as it interferes with the signal. Fiber optic attenuators are mainly used for adjusting the Optical Power to a desired level. Attenuators are available in models with variable attenuation or with fixed values from a few dB to 20 dB or more.
Does Multimode or Singlemode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators, because multimode sources rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Singlemode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.

For a singlemode applications, the most important specification, after the correct loss value, is return loss or reflectance! Choose a type of attenuator with good reflectance specifications and always install the attenuator ( X in the drawing) as shown at the receiver end of the link. This is because it's more convenient to test the receiver power before and after attenuation or while adjusting it with your power meter at the receiver, plus any reflectance will be attenuated on its path back to the source.
Commentaires des Clients
  • 5.0

    3 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    3
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review
Not yet rated. Be the first to Write a Review