To Understand Cisco SFP Transceiver And Gigabit Ethernet

Posted on by FS.COM

Cisco SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) Gigabit Interface Converter (transceiver) is the industry standard option for gigabit Ethernet applications on Cisco switches, routers, or modular SFP blade slot. The SFP is a hot swappable I/O device inserted into a gigabit Ethernet port or slot. The SFP provides an interface with links the port with the network.

Cisco SFP is flexible and interchangeable with a wide variety of Cisco products. They can also be used in mixed combinations including 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis. There are many various types of Cisco SFP depending upon your particular application.

1000BASE-T SFP for Copper networks operate on garden variety Category 5 unshielded twisted pair copper cabling. Cisco 1000BASE-T SFPs are capable of up to 100m (328 ft) link lengths. Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules support 10/100/1000 autonegotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX.

cisco-1000base-t-sfp

 1000BASE-SX SFP is used only for the purposed of the multimode optical fiber. 1000BASE-SX SFP is fully compatible with IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard. 1000BASE-SX SFP traditional 50 microns of multimode optical fiber link is 550 meters high and 62.5 micron fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) multimode optical fiber is up to 220 meters.

cisco-1g-sfp-sx

 Used for 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP single mode and multimode optical fiber application. Compatible with IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP. the SFP operating cycle standard single mode fiber optic link up to 10 km, 550 meters of any of the multimode optical fiber. When using the traditional type of multimode optical fiber, transmitter should adjust cable and through the model.

cisco-1g-sfp-lx

1000BASE-EX SFP is designed for long-reach, single mode fiber can reach 40 km long. A 5 dB should be inserted between the inline optical attenuator of the fiber optic cable on each side of the receiving port of SFP backend on the link to the connections on the back.

1000BASE-ZX SFP is used for long distance, about 70km length of single mode fiber application. SFP optical link budget of the 23 decibels, but the exact link span depends on multiple factors, such as fiber optic connector, the quality, quantity and connector.

1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP of single fiber bi-directional applications and compatibility in accordance with IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX-10-U standards. 1000BASE-BX10-D SFP operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

FS.COM is leading source for Cisco SFP transceivers from leading suppliers including Cisco, HP, Juniper, Dell and others. All our SFP transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands.

Tags: , ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031