GBIC Transceiver Modules

Posted on by FS.COM

Related Terms

Overview

GBIC is short for Gigabit Interface Converter, that has been a standard form factor for optical transceivers. The modern day transceivers that are offered on the market today have been created using various technologies. The prominent one is the GBIC transceiver which are hot plug-hole. This selection enables an appropriately designed enclosure to be changed from a distinct kind of external interface to a different by just plugging a GBIC possessing an alternate external interface. Essentially because of the elasticity, the GBIC is regarded as an appealing paradigm in networking equipment. In networks where a range of diverse optical technologies are deployed, IT staff can procure GBIC transceiver modules as needed, for that exact type of link needed.

GBIC Transceiver Function And Transfer Speed

A GBIC module acts as a transceiver that turns electric currents into optical signals, before changing those optical signals into digital electric currents. The process was created to simplify switch and hub design. Each GBIC module is in place for making system administration of electro-optical communication networks easier. These modules plug directly into a system. They were first designed to support Fibre Channel data networks but are also used with Gigabit Ethernet setups. This device made it possible for users to avoid buying fully populated switching equipment. Data transfer rates vary on GBIC module model specifications, but they have a minimum of 1 gigabit per second. Manufacturers, such as Cisco, make GBIC modules with varying transfer speeds.

Benefits & Applications

GBIC transceiver modules have numerous uses, benefits and features. They’re apt for interconnections within the Gigabit Ethernet centers and swaps from one environment to the other. Designs by which these converters are set up are extremely simple for certain high-end performances. It also helps in point-to-point interaction that needs fiber channel or gigabyte interconnections. For example, the CWDM GBIC transceivers may be used in campuses, data centers and metropolitan area access networks for Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channels because it is a commendable and cost-effective option.

Within the optical networking arena, a GBIC is often used as an interface between Fiber optic system with an Ethernet system. Common applications include fiber channel and Gigabit Ethernet. The GBIC form factor allows manufacturers to create one type of appliance that can be used for either copper or optical applications. GBIC modules are also not stoppable, which the simplicity of upgrading optical networks and also facilitates users to change connections to match their requirements.

By means of a GBIC transceiver, Gigabit network devices are able to connect directly to single mode fiber ports, copper wires or any other multimode fiber ports. And for any interconnections within the Gigabit Ethernet hubs GBIC transceivers have been demonstrated to be ideal. SFP or even the small form factor portable is the restructured adaptation of GBIC transceiver. Transmission is possible from 500 meters to around 120 kilometers. Besides being passionate placable, they’re simple to maintain. They will use the lesser kinds of fiber interface and the body that are much smaller compared to conventional GBIC. The converter designs are perfect for high performance and point-to-point exchanges that require gigabyte or fiber channel interconnections.

Installation Tips

When you are installing this specific module, it is necessary to take note of the alignment pattern that is noted at the transceiver side making it compatible, rather apposite for the Ethernet interface slot. Users may feel the need to turn it to 180 degrees that’s fit for that interface. Some of the product variants have been in copper wire, multi-mode fiber and single-mode fiber. However, GBIC transceiver module has got the choice of plug and play.

Related Link
Tags:
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031