DWDM SFP Transceiver and Yokogawa OTDR from Fiberstore

Posted on by FS.COM

The Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFPs are hot-swappable, transceiver components that you plug into SFP-compatible uplink ports. DWDM Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers provide the high speeds and physical compactness that today’s networks require while delivering the deployment flexibility and inventory control that network administrators demand. The Cisco DWDM SFP transceiver allow enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel services in their networks. Our DWDM SFPs are available in all 100 GHz C-band wavelengths on the DWDM ITU grid. They are designed to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards to ensure broad network equipment compatibility. Our DWDM SFP transceiver has the following features: Up-to 80km over SMF 1Gbps, 100GHz (C-Band) DWDM SFP Transceiver, 0º – 70º Operating Case Temperature, SFF-8724 Digital optical monitoring, Hot-swappable for SFP LC ports, Cisco 90 day standard warranty, Cisco SFP can be covered by SMARTnet, SFP MSA / IEEE Std 802.3, Cisco DWDM-SFP-3819 is RoHS compliant.

OTDR (Optical time-domain reflectometer ) is an important test equipment used in fiber optic work. During its working process, OTDR send a series of fiber optic pulses into the fiber cable, the fiber signal light will be scattered back and reflected back because of the fiberglass attribute, fiber joint point or fiber break. The OTDR measure the return pulse and it can detect the fiber optic cable length, fiber optic cable overall attenuation, break pointed.

Yokogawa is very famous OTDR, and Yokogawa AQ7275 OTDR is one of the Yokogawa OTDRs. The AQ7275 OTDR is ideal for use in a wide variety of optical fiber installation and maintenance applications. Increased efficiency and a quick 10-second startup help to minimize operations time and increase battery life. It’s the world’s only mini-OTDR with a built in dummy fiber option which is very effective at determining loss across the first connector and to determining return loss. Many OTDR users invest hundreds of dollars for handheld dummy fibers (also called launch reels) that are easily damaged, lost or stolen thereby increasing operations costs. Yokogawa AQ7275 Series OTDR, with different module, G652D, dynamic range 32~40dB, dead zone 7/8/12m, with light source >-5dBm, power meter -50~-5dBm. Please choose the following module with detailed specifications you need.

Fiberstore has Cisco DWDM-SFP transceivers available for ordering. All transceivers are tested in-house prior to shipping to insure they are in perfect physical and working condition. And our Yokogawa OTDR price is very reasonable and competitive. Please feel free to contact us.

Tags: , ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
May 2017
S M T W T F S
« Apr    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031