Direct Attach Cables For 10 Gigabit Ethernet Application

Posted on by FS.COM

The dramatic growth of bandwidth requirements has led to the increasing worldwide use of higher-performance servers. This in turn has led to the expanding need for 10 Gigabit Ethernet(10GE or 10GbE or 10 GigE), refers to various technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of 10 gigabits per second (10×109 or 10 billion bits per second), is rapidly gaining traction within data centers. The IEEE 802.3ae standard permits distances between physical locations up to 40 kilometers over a single-mode fiber. Both single-mode and multi-mode fiber systems can be used with 10 GbE applications.

10GbE supports both copper and fiber cabling. However, due to its higher bandwidth requirements, higher-grade copper cables are required: category 6a or Class F/ cat 7 cable for links up to 100m. Unlike previous Ethernet standards, 10 gigabit Ethernet defines only full duplex point-to-point links which are generally connected by network switches. Half duplex operation and hubs do not exist in 10GbE.

Over the years, improvements in 10GbE technology, price, and performance have extended its reach beyond enterprise data centers to midmarket networks, they confidently deployed 10GbE in their corporate backbones, data centers, and server farms to support high-bandwidth, mission critical applications.

There are many 10 Gigabit Ethernet relevant products available, and the direct attach cable.

(DAC) is one of them. Direct Attach Cables are widely applied in storage, data, and high-performance computing connectivity. They are used to connect one Mobility Access Switch with another when forming a stack.

Important Of Direct Attach Cable:

DAC is supported only on 10G ports. Do not insert a DAC into a 1G port;
Do not attempt to unplug the integrated copper cable from the transceiver and insert a fiber cable into the transceiver.

Common direct attach cables include SFP cables, SFP+ cables, XFP to XFP cables, QSFP+ cables, MIni SAS cables, CX4 cables. These direct attach cables can meet the ever growing need to cost-effectively deliver more bandwidth, and they can be customized in different length to meet your requirement.

10G SFP+ Cables

Small form-factor pluggable plus transceiver (SFP+) direct attach copper cables, also known as Twinax cables, are suitable for short distances up to 23 ft (7 m), making them ideal for highly cost-effective networking connectivity within a rack and between adjacent racks. 10G SFP+ Cable connects from one SFP+ slot to another, without the need for SFP+ transceivers. The Direct-Attach cable is terminated on both ends with mechanical connectors that plug directly into SFP+ slots the same as SFP+ transceiver modules to. The cable is fully passive, it does not have signal buffers or amplifiers. 10G SFP+ Cable is an economical solution for interconnecting 10 Gigabit Net Optics products, also great for making short 10 Gigabit connections between network optic product and server, network switch, and monitoring equipment that have SFP+ slots.

Direct attach cable assembly is a high performance integrated duplex data link for bi-directional communication. Have a wide selection of direct attach cables at FiberStore, there always has one meets your demand.

Tags: , ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
February 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728