CWDM Transceiver Among CWDM Solution

Posted on by FS.COM

CWDM(Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing) products allow scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel services. The combination of CWDM GBICs and CWDM SFPs and CWDM Optical Add-Drop Modules (OADMs) and Multiplexers enables the design of a flexible and highly available multiservice network. The CWDM Solution is used in Ethernet and point to point connections, and especially suitable for big bandwidth and short distance data transmission such as between buildings. CWDM transceiver is customized to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements.

Main Types Of CWDM Solution
CWDM Solution consists of a set of eight different CWDM GBICs (one for each of the eight different colors or wavelengths), 8 different SFPs, a set of 8 single wavelength/dual channel OADMs, two 4 channels OADM/MUX and an 8 channel MUX along with a CWDM rack mountable chassis.

The CWDM SFP (small form-factor pluggable) module is a compact optical transceiver used in optical communications for both telecommunication and data communications applications on the wavelength. CWDM SFP are used to link the ports to the fiber optic network, typical CWDM SFP like Cisco’s could support both Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel. CWDM SFP modules use the SFP interface to connect the equipment and use dual LC PC fiber connector interface to connect the optical network. CWDM SFP transceivers are available with a variety of different transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber.

The CWDM fiber optical transceivers are with SC or LC fiber connection interface, with data transmission rate from 1.55Mbps, 622Mbps, 1.25Gbps, up to 2.5Gbps, the CWDM optical transceivers working wavelength is 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm. They are suitable to be used in Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, SONET/SDH and Fiber Channel, etc.

Features Of CWDM Fiber Optical Transceivers
The CWDM fiber optical transceivers feature Uncooled MQW DFB LD,1X9 Pin / GBIC / SFF / SFP Package Optional, with Single +3.3V or +5V Power Supply, PECL Data Interface, CWDM fiber transceivers are with 1270~1610nm 18 Wavelength Channel Optional, Operating Temperature range is from 0℃ to +70℃,they are Compliant with Telcordia (Bellcore) GR-468-CORE standard, Eye Safety, Meet Laser Class 1, Compliant with IEC60825-1,RoHS Compliant fiber optical transceivers also available.

CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceivers support digital diagnostic capabilities, providing enhanced diagnostic information to assist network administrators with network maintenance and management. When used in IConverter modules with a Graphical User Interface or third party SNMP software, CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceivers can collect enhanced, real time optical diagnostic information including fiber optic TX and RX power, voltage and transceiver temperature. CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceivers increase network capacity by transmitting multiple data channels using separate optical wavelengths (1270nm to 1610nm) on the same fiber pair. These wavelengths are compliant to the ITU G.694 CWDM standard.

Fiberstore offers CWDM SFP transceivers which reach distances from 40KM up to 120KM, including original CWDM SFP as well as other comptible SFP transceivers like Cisco, Juniper, etc.

Tags:
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
March 2017
S M T W T F S
« Feb    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031