14
Feb

Decoding 100G QSFP28 Fiber Optic Transceiver

Posted on by FS.COM
For most data centers and network service providers, if they want to remain competitive, they must upgrade their network to higher speed to deliver operational services. In the past years, we talked mor More...
08
Feb

100G Optical Transceivers Types And Standards

Posted on by FS.COM
Recent market research estimates that IP traffic will rise from 1000 exabytes annually at the end of 2016 to 2.3 zettabytes by the end of 2020. As data centers of all types continue to grow in terms of More...
08
Dec

Network Interconnection for Arista 7500R Series Switch

Posted on by FS.COM
There is a tendency nowadays that large-scale data centers and networks demand for a mix of 10Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb Ethernet interface speeds, with the purpose of utilizing a wider range of flexi More...
18
Aug

Cisco Nexus 9508 Switch 40G QSFP+ Cabling Solutions

Posted on by FS.COM
As a family member of Cisco Nexus 9500 Series, Cisco Nexus 9508 is a modular switch that delivers industry-leading high-performance and high-density 40G and future 100G Ethernet. In addition, Cisc More...
02
Aug

Supported Optics for Arista 7250QX-64

Posted on by FS.COM
In 10G/40G data center, switches must not only provide high performance, scalability and density, but also should meet the requirements of system availability, reliability or functionality. The Arista 7250QX-6 More...
17
May

Will QSFP28 Be a Better Way to 100G?

Posted on by FS.COM
The battle over 100G component market has been upgraded with the emerging of 100GBASE QSFP28 module—an optical transceiver which can support 100G with the transmission mode of 4*25G. Before its appearance, the w More...
12
May

The Roles of IEEE/ITU/OIF in Defining 100G Module Standards

Posted on by FS.COM
Due to the ever-increasing demands for bandwidth and capacity, 100 Gigabit Ethernet with high speed and high capacity has been introduced in the optical transmission network. 100G module, a More...
11
May

Bi-Directional QSFP — 40GbE Over LC Duplex Multimode Fiber

Posted on by FS.COM
Growing data center consolidation, higher-performance servers, and increasing application density on virtualized servers are driving network capacity demands to levels previously unimagined. More...
24
Feb

In 2016, the 100G Transceivers Will Be More Affordable

Posted on by FS.COM
According to the IHS Inc., the global optical network equipment market totaled $12.5 billion in 2015, growing 3 percent from the prior year. And meanwhile, many research companies begin to fore More...
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
February 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728