10G Optical Modules and Xenpak Optical Modules

Posted on by FS.COM

The optical transceiver module is becoming more integrated, so the function of 10G Ethernet optical interface can be achieved by an optical module. 10G optical modules include optical / electrical conversion, clock recovery and synchronization, multiplexing / demultiplexing, 64B/66B codec, WIS, 8B/10B encoding and decoding sub-function modules.

LIGHT READING magazine, according to a research report shows, 10G optical modules will be the most market potential for the next few years, optical devices. Now used widely in the 10G optical modules are the following: 300pin, Xenpak, Xpak, X2 and XFP. Which are the first generation 300pin module, mainly used in SDH, 10G Ethernet to change the electrical interface 16-bit interface (XSBI) can also be applied after the 10G Ethernet; Xenpak is introduced for the first generation 10G Ethernet optical modules , the use of SFP and SFP+ 10G standard in the additional unit interface (XAUI) as the data path; Xpak Xenpak and X2 transceiver is an improved version of the direct optical module, the volume reduced by 40%; XFP is a compact, low-cost optical modules , somewhat similar to the Gigabit Ethernet pluggable optical modules small (SFP).

Xenpak optical module functional block diagram show, corresponding to the SFP and SFP+ 10G standard media independent interface in the extended sub-layer (XGXS), PCS, physical media, additional sub-layer (PMA) and Physical Medium Dependent sublayer (PMD) function.
Xenpak the SFP optical module through the 70pin connector and circuit board connection, the data channel is a XAUI interfaces; Xenpak supports all optical interfaces defined by SFP and SFP+, the line side to provide 10.3 Gb / s, 9.95 Gb / s or 4 × 3.125 Gb / s rate.

Xenpak optical modules are packaged in a 4.8 × 1.4 × 0.7 cubic inches of space, built-in 1 310 nm semiconductor distributed feedback (DFB) laser, direct modulation, non-embedded temperature control device. Xenpak G.652 single-mode fiber at distances up to 10 km, Cisco Transceiver suitable for metropolitan area applications, is currently the mainstream products 10G Ethernet ports. In addition to optical parts, the multiplexing / demultiplexing module (MUX / DEMUX) is the Xenpak Another important function of the internal parts, Xenpak 50% or more of the power consumption by multiplexing / demultiplexing module consumes, so Xenpak light larger the module, power consumption as well.
Xenpak module relatively simple application of optical modules, optical modules can only achieve with a 10G Ethernet optical interface functions. The circuit design of the difficulty lies in the design of high-speed data interface to XAUI, XAUI interfaces, including 8 on the rate of 3.125 Gb / s, serial, embedded differential clock lines. XAUI interface to the system directly affects the performance of the forwarding performance.

Tags:
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
March 2017
S M T W T F S
« Feb    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031