10G, 40G and 100G Deployment Scenarios by Using Fiber Adapter Panel

Posted on by FS.COM

The increase in data being used, big data demands, video, social networking, and network changes like virtualization, consolidation and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) are all driving the need for 40G and 100G data rates. So for the 10G network users, their 10G system designed today should be carefully designed to support 40G and 100G in the future. This article will illustrate some examples for 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet Deployment by using MTP/MPO fiber cables and fiber adapter panels.

10G Deployment Scenario

The following picture shows a common scenario for deploying 10G in data centers. It is often used as an interconnect method, using a harness to transition from the MPO interface on the trunk to the discrete LCs, used to connect to the 10G equipment. The 12-fiber MPO trunk plugs into the back side of the MPO adapter panel in the fiber enclosure. The transition to discrete connectors, for the 10G equipment, is done with an MPO to LC harness cable assembly that plugs into the front side of the MPO adapter panel as shown.

fiber adapter panel

Figure 1

ID# Description
42337 MTP-6LC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Harness Fan-out/Breakout Cable, 12 Fiber, Female, LSZH-Magenta, Bunch
35510 Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters (Black), Horizontal
41043 MTP 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B, Female-Female, LSZH-Magenta, Bunch

Table 1

40G Deployment Scenario

For the example of 10G deployment scenario, migrating to 40G requires replacing the harness cable assembly with an MPO cord. As shown in Figure 2, each 40G channel requires one 12-fiber MPO trunk cable and a 12-fiber MPO cord on each end from the adapter panel to active equipment.

fiber adapter panel

Figure 2

ID# Description
41043 MTP 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B, Female-Female, LSZH-Magenta, Bunch
35510 Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters (Black), Horizontal

Table 2

100G Deployment Scenario

The 40G cabling deployment scenario can be easily migrated to 100G by adding 12-fiber MPO trunk cable and replacing the 12-fiber MPO cord with that has a 24-fiber MPO connector at one end and two 12-fiber MPO connectors on the other, as shown in Figure 3.

fiber adapter panel

Figure 3

ID# Description
61728 24 MTP Female to 2 x 12 MTP Female OM4 Multimode Conversion Harness Cable Cable, Polarity B, Bunch LSZH-Magenta
35510 Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters (Black), Horizontal
30975 24 Fibers 10G OM4 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser

Table 3

Summary

The examples shown here were selected because they provide easy upgrades and are common. The fiber adapter panels are very useful in the deployment of 10G, 40G and 100G. FS.COM provides various fiber adapter panels and the fiber patch cables. Moreover, custom service is available for your special network requirements. More details, visit www.fs.com or contact sales@fs.com.

Tags: , , , ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
March 2017
S M T W T F S
« Feb    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031