10 Gigabit Transceivers And Cables

Posted on by FS.COM

In computer networks, 10 Gigabit Ethernet refers to various technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of 10 gigabits per second (10×109 or 10 billion bits per second), first defined by the IEEE 802.3ae-2002 standard. 10-Gigabit Connections For 10-Gigabit Ethernet cabling the fiber options are very similar. The transceivers are somewhat different, as is some nomenclature. New possibilities have evolved for copper connections.

Transceivers
Standards bodies initially offered several options for the 10-Gigabit transceiver. 10G transceivers series include QSFP+ Transceiver, XFP Transceiver, SFP+ Transceiver, 10G XENPAK Transceiver and X2 Transceiver. The one that ultimately evolved as most popular in commercial data center usage was the SFP+ transceiver. The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR
The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). It is 10GBase SR compliant and work at 850nm, this transceiver is in standards SFP+ package to plug into the ports or slots on Cisco equipment, optical interface is duplex LC connector. Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X
The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a 10GBASE-SR module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM
The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4. The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco FET-10G
The Cisco FET-10G Fabric Extender Transceiver support link lengths up to 100m on laser-optimized OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. It is supported on fabric links only from a Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR
The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module is single mode, supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X
The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ER
The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR
The Cisco SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Cisco specifications.

10GbE supports both copper and fiber cabling. However, due to its higher bandwidth requirements, higher-grade copper cables are required: category 6A or Class F/cat7 ethernet cable for links up to 100m. Unlike previous Ethernet standards, 10 gigabit Ethernet defines only full duplex point-to-point links which are generally connected by network switches. Half duplex operation and hubs do not exist in 10GbE.

Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031