Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

40G Data Centre Structured 

Fibre Cabling Solution 

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Secure Data Centre Design and Deploymnet

FS Makes it Faster, More Reliable

And More Efficient

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box V2.0 - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System for Data Centre

Making fibre connectivity easier to manage.

How We Approach Your Needs

  • Professional Technical Support

    Provide solutions and technical services to help customers achieve their business goals and enhance their competitiveness.

  • Huge Stock & Fast Delivery

    Huge Inventory of hot-sale products helps to improve efficiency of processing orders, which ensures the same-day shipping.

  • Online Service

    No matter when & where you need help, service online 24-hours is available and after-sale problems can be solved in 12 hours.

How to Remodel Main Data Centre for Efficient Utilization?

Customer Requirements

There are 14 racks in a 7x2 grid. The centre rack in each grid will be network/fibre termination; Rack 04 and 11 will be the network racks, the others are server racks.

96F 8x12 MTP trunk from each server rack to each network rack for 10G, 2x 96F 8x12 between network racks for QSFP28. All OM4.

Solution Designs

FHX Ultra high density cabling, up to 144-fibre connections in 1RU is recommended for efficient utilization when connectivity is required for a high port count, and it can provide a highly scalable solution for both LC and MTP connectivity.

Connect 10G-SR links from server rack to network rack with MTP-LC cassettes; Connect 40G/100G QSFP28 links between network racks with MTP adapter panels for structured cabling.

MTP trunks are mainly used for the data centre backbone cabling, which make it easy to integrated cable management and allow for easier moves, adds, and changes(MACs).

Server Rack to Network Rack

The duplex connectivity with inter-connect structured cabling system allows for patching on both ends of optical network. And MTP-12 trunk cable is deployed with 12-fibre modules connected to the end of the trunk.

Network Rack to Network Rack

When interconnect 40G/100G optics for ultra high speed networks in data centre, the use of MPO/MTP multi-mode fibre cabling is generally the preferred cabling method. Also fibre enclosure and adapter panles are used to complete the interconnection.

More Solutions, More Choices

  • 10G/25G to 40G/100G Migration

    For structured cabling system with breakout patch panel solutions,
    FS optimized MTP-LC panel will make you get the world.

  • How to Handle Issues Concerning Polarity

    Providing a TIA Standard based guideline for you to
    better understand polarity.


How to get more support?

FS focus on data centre, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or uk@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.