Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Basket

Basket Loading

5m (16ft) MPO Female 12 Fibres Type B LSZH OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow
Click to open expanded view

5m (16ft) MPO Female 12 Fibres Type B LSZH OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

#80229
Corning Fiber
2 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close

£36.00 (Excl. VAT)
£43.20 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: 12FMPOSMF
Available,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Fri. 4th Sep.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

MPO Female to MPO Female OS2 9/125 Single Mode Trunk Cable


MPO trunk cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. It is optimized for 40G QSFP+ PLR4, 100G QSFP28 PSM4, 400G OSFP DR4/XDR4 and 400G QSFP-DD DR4/XDR4 optics direct connection and high-density data center applications.
Product Specification
Connector A MPO Female (pinless) Connector B MPO Female (pinless)
Fiber Mode OS2 9/125 μm SM Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
Polish Type APC to APC Minimum Bend Radius 10 mm
Insertion Loss 0.35 dB Max. (0.15 dB Typ.) Return Loss ≥ 60 dB
Attenuation at 1310 nm≤ 0.32 dB/kmAttenuation at 1550 nm≤ 0.18 dB/km
Jacket OD 3.0 mm Cable Jacket LSZH
Installation Tensile Load 100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C Operating Temperature -10°C to 70°C

Network Connectivity

40G-40G Direct Connection Accomplished by Deploying Type B Female MPO-12 Trunk Cables

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP®/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

£180.00

5m (16ft) MPO Female 12 Fibres Type B LSZH OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

£36.00

40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP®/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£180.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£2,894.00

See more

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

0.35 dB Ultra Low IL Connector

The MPO connectors utilize precision molded MT ferrules, with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure a max. 0.35 dB and typical lower than 0.15 dB IL. 

MPO Trunk Cables  0.35 dB Ultra Low IL Connector
MPO Trunk Cables The Perfect Corning Fiber + LSZH Cable Jacket
The Perfect Corning Fiber + LSZH Cable Jacket

Exclusive use of Corning optical fibers , with LSZH cable material, that designed to pass ISO/IEC, ITU-T, GB/T, YD/T, RoHS and other industry standards.

10 mm Minimum Bend Insensitive Radius

Bend Insensitive Fibers show a great deal of resilience in situations where fibers are fixed to surfaces using clamping, tie-wrapping or stapling.

MPO Trunk Cables  10 mm Minimum Bend Insensitive Radius

Test Assured Program

3D interferometer provides verification of MTP®/MPO polishing process and making all parameters of the polished MT ferrule complies and exceeds industry standards. Clean optical connectors are paramount in providing a reliable, high-performance fiber optic infrastructure.

MPO Trunk Cables Test Assured Program

Eco-Friendly Packaging & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

MPO Trunk Cables Eco-Friendly Packaging & Labeling
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews
5.0

2 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
100%
4 Stars
0%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.