Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Basket

Basket Loading

N8500-32C 32-Port 100Gb QSFP28 L3 Data Centre Managed Ethernet Switch, Cumulus® Linux® OS Support for 1 Year
Click to open expanded view

N8500-32C 32-Port 100Gb QSFP28 L3 Data Centre Managed Ethernet Switch, Cumulus® Linux® OS Support for 1 Year

#75877
Broadcom BCM56960
Spine Switch
9 Reviews 14 Questions
Share
Close

£9,600.00 (Excl. VAT)
£11,520.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: N8500-32C
Software Updates and Support:
1Year
3 Year
5 Year
1 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Wed. 12th Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Open Networking Switch


The FS N8500-32C (32*100Gb) switch is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Spine switch delivers a rich choice of interface speed an density, which can be deployed in a wide range of open networking solutions including large scale layer 2 and layer 3 cloud designs, overlay networks, virtualized or traditional enterprise data centre networks. Combined with Cumulus Linux network operating system, FS N series switches allow customers to deploy fast, high-capacity fabrics, simplified network automation and consistent tools, and help lower operational and capital expenditures. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data centre.

The N8500-32C switch supports current and future data centre requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools and compatibility with Software Defined Networks. Additionally, N8500-32C supports the advanced hardware based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Product Specifications
Ports32x 100G QSFP+Operating SystemCumulus® Linux® OS
Switching ChipTomahawk BCM56960CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Switching Capacity6.4 TbpsForwarding Rate4.7 Bpps
Packet Buffer16MBLatency500ns
Max. Power Draw550WHardware Warranty5 Years
AirflowBack-to-FrontSoftware Warranty1 Year

Network Connectivity

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center

#75877

£9,600.00

#35182

£80.00

#75876

£7,600.00

#67973

£31.00

#35182

£80.00

#73998

£4,581.00

#67973

£31.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£3.10

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

£31.00


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

How to Install Cumulus® Linux® License Over Switches

Powerful 100G Tomahawk TOR/Spine Switch

Broadcom Tomahawk Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

6.4Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Feature

Supports VXLAN and QINQ etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
100G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews
5.0

9 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
100%
4 Stars
0%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.