Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
Click to open expanded view

N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

#75876
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
9 Reviews 4 Questions Request Stock
£7,620.00 (Excl. VAT)
£9,144.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: N8500-48B6C
8 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·28

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Wed. 28th Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

N8500-48B6C (48*25GbE+6*100GbE) 25G L2/L3 Switch Preloaded with Cumulus Linux


N8500-48B6C is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Leaf switch in a compact 1U form factor, ideally suited for high performance and programmable data centre environments. The N8500-48B6C provides 48-port 25GbE SFP28 and 6-port 100GbE QSFP28. It delivers excellent low latency and power efficiency in a PHYless design, while offering high reliability features such as redundant and hot swappable power supplies and fans in forward and reverse airflow configurations. Combined with Cumulus Linux network operating system, FS N series switches alllow customers to deploy fast, high-capacity fabrics, simplified network automation and consistent tools, and help lower operational and capital expenditures. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this layer 3 switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data centre.

N8500-48B6C supports current and future data centre requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools and compatibility with Software Defined Networks via OpenFlow 1.3.11. Additionally, N8500-48B6C supports the advanced hardware based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Ports48*25Gb, 6*100GbOperating SystemCumulus® Linux® OS
Max.25Gb Ports72CPUBroadwell-DE 2.2Ghz 2-core
Max. 100Gb Ports6Switching ChipBroadcom Tomahawk+
Switching Capacity3.6Tbps Full-duplexPacket Buffer Memory16M
Latency500nsMax. Power Draw550W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Spine/Leaf Data Centre Network Architecture

Item No. ID# Description
1 75877 N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Spine/Core Layer Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
2 75876 N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
3 35182 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module
4 68017 1m (3ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibres OM4 Trunk Cable, Type B
5 47087 1m (3ft) 25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable

Highlights

How to Install Cumulus® Linux® License Over Switches

Layer 2/3 Switches Powered by Cumulus® Linux® OS

Layer 3 Features

• Support IPv4/v6 routing
• Support VRF and VRF route leaking
• Protocol-independent multicast (PIM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM)
• Bidirectional forwarding detection (BFD)
• Policy-based routing

Layer 2 Features

• Support MLAG (clagd daemon)
• STP, RSTP, PVRST, PVST, BPDU guard, BPDU filter
• IGMPv2/v3 snooping, MLDv1/v2 snooping
• Virtual router redundancy

Network Virtualization

• VXLAN Support
• VXLAN active-active bridging with MLAG
• VXLAN Routing

Management

• NCLU
• Native Linux management tools
• DHCP, v4/v6 DHCP relays
• Authentication with LDAP, authorization with sudo NTP
• Interface configuration management (ifupdown2)
• Snapshot and rollback of the entire system

Monitoring & Troubleshooting

• Buffer monitoring
• SNMPv2 and network-specific MIBs
• SPAN, ERSPAN, ACL-based counters, DOM optics data
• Dnsutils, syslog, log files
• Prescriptive Topology Manager

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 25GBASE-SR SFP28
• 25GBASE-LR SFP28
• 25GBASE AOC/ DAC
• 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28
• 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28
• 100GBASE-IR4 QSFP28
• 100GBASE-PIR4 QSFP28
• 100G AOC/DAC
• 100G to 4x25G AOC/ DAC


Powerful 25Gb Tomahawk+ ToR/Leaf Switch

Broadcom Tomahawk+ Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

3.6Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Security

Supports ERPS and EAPS etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
100G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

Accessories List

Power Supplies (Installed)*2
Fans (Installed)*4
Console Cable*1
Power Cords*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screws M4/M6*14
Rubber Pads*4
Rack Mount Brackets*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.7

    9 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    67%
    4 Stars
    33%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.