Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Basket

Basket Loading

Intel 82599EN Single-Port 10G SFP+ PCIe 2.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card
Click to open expanded view

Intel 82599EN Single-Port 10G SFP+ PCIe 2.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

#75851
Intel 82599EN
VMDq
SR-IOV
12 Reviews 8 Questions
Share
Close

£122.00 (Excl. VAT)
£146.40 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: JL82599EN-F1
145 In Stock,
·125

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·110

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·27

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·19

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Tue. 11th Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

PCI Express x8 Single Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Server Adapter


PCI Express x8 Single Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Server Adapter with SFP+ connectivity is the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for today’s demanding data centre environments. Data centre networks are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. This network adapter provides flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualised and unified storage environments.
Product Specification
Port ConfigurationSingle 10G SFP+ PortControllerIntel 82599EN
Cable MediumFiber/CopperVertical SegmentServer
Interface TypePCIe 2.0Speed & Slot Width5.0 GT/s x8 lanes
Connectivity (VT-c)YesPower Consumption5.1W max.
Bracket HeightFull-height bracket installed (LP bracket incl.)Card PCB Dimensions (WxD)5.91"x2.68" (150x68mm) (without bracket)
Operating Temperature0 °C to 55 °C (32 °F to 131 °F)Storage Temperature-40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)
Operating Humidity85% max. non-condensing relative humidityStorage Humidity90% max. non-condensing relative humidity at 35ºC

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for Data Center, Clouds and Enterprise Applications with Network Adapters, Transceivers and Fiber Patch Cables.

S5800-8TF12S 8-Port Gigabit Combo L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 12 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

£1,584.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£3.30

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

£15.00

Intel 82599EN Single-Port 10G SFP+ PCIe 2.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

£122.00

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

£4,167.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

£89.00

#35388

£16.00

#82730

£8.30

See more

Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Flexible and Scalable I/O for Virtualized Infrastructures

The network card with one 10 Gigabit SFP+ port is based on Intel 82599EN controller. With Intel Virtualization Technology (Intel VT), it delivers outstanding I/O performance to meet the mission-critical applications in virtualized server environments.

Intel 82599EN Controller

Address the needs of the next-generation data center

Storage Performance

Support intelligent offload for iSCSI, NFS and FCoE

Host-based Features

Support VMDq, SR-IOV and Ethernet AVF etc


PCIe Interface with Flexible Space-Saving Design

The NIC card is the foundation for server connectivity and is designed to support PCIe 2.0 x8 and x16 slots for higher speeds and efficiency.

  • 10G PCIe Adapters Port Configuration
    Port Configuration

    Add one 10G SFP+ slot to server or workstation for fast and high bandwidth connectivity

  • 10G PCIe Adapters System Interface Type
    System Interface Type

    Support PCIe 2.0 and widely used in the PCIe x8 and x16 slots

  • 10G PCIe Adapters Flexible Bracket Height
    Flexible Bracket Height

    Low profile and full height design for different expansion slots


Large-Scale Compatibility

This server network card is tested to support on all of the FS servers and most models of other vendors such as Dell, HPE, IBM, Intel, Supermicro servers etc.

10G PCIe Adapters Large-Scale Compatibility

Operating Systems Supported

This Ethernet network interface card is tested to support most network operating systems, like Windows, Linux, VMware, FreeBSD, UEFI etc., thus enabling a broad deployment for different applications.

10G PCIe Adapters Operating Systems Supported

Operating Systems Support

JL82599EN-F1 is tested to support a wide range of operating systems.

VMware ESXi 6.7 Windows Server 2003 SP2 Windows Server 2008/2016 Linux RHEL4/RHEL5/SLES9/SLES10 UEFI 1.1
Windows 7/8/8.1/10/Visa SP1Windows Unified Storage Solution 2003Linux Stable Kernel Version 2.6FreeBSD 7.0
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews
4.9

12 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
92%
4 Stars
8%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.