Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Intel® 82599EN Single-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ PCIe 2.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card
Click to open expanded view

Intel® 82599EN Single-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ PCIe 2.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

#75851
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
2 Reviews 4 Questions Request Stock
£93.00 (Excl. VAT)
£111.60 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: JL82599EN-F1
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Need Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being prepared to be transitted from Asia Warehouse.
close
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, ship on Wed. 4th Sep.

PCI Express x8 Single Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Server Adapter


PCI Express x8 Single Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Server Adapter with SFP+ connectivity is the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for today’s demanding data centre environments. Data centre networks are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. This network adapter provides flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualised and unified storage environments.
Product Details
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)Port ConfigurationSingle SFP+ Port
Controller Intel® 82599ENData Rate Per Port 10GbE
Interface TypePCIe 2.0 Speed & Slot Width 5.0 GT/s x8 lanes
Connectivity (VT-c)YesVertical SegmentServer

Product Tree

Direct Connection for Network Adapter with Transceiver and Fibre Patch Leads

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

£1,609.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£2.60

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

£15.00

Intel® 82599EN Single-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ PCIe 2.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

£93.00

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

£4,106.00

Direct Connection for Network Adapter with Direct Attach Cables

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

£1,609.00

1m (3ft) Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable

£8.50

Intel® 82599EN Single-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ PCIe 2.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

£93.00

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

£4,106.00


Flexible and Essential Features

Key Features

• PCI Express (PCIe v2.0, x8, x16)
• Full-height and low-profile
• Intelligent offloads for iSCSI, NFS and FCoE
• Support VMDq, VxLAN and SR-IOV
• Support Multi-core CPU load balancing
• Intel® PROSet Utility for Windows Device Manager

Software Support

• VMware ESX 3.x
• Windows Visa SP1
• Windows Server 2003 SP2
• Windows Unified Storage Solution 2003
• Windows Server 2008/2016
• Linux Stable Kernel Version 2.6
• Linux RHEL4/RHEL5/SLES9/SLES10
• FreeBSD 7.0
• UEFI 1.1

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• SFP-10G-T
• SFP-10G-SR
• SFP-10G-LR
• SFP-10G-BX-1270/1330
• SFP-10G-BX-1330/1270
• SFP-10G-AOC
• SFP-10G-DAC


Intel® 82599EN Controller PCIe Network Adapter

The network adapter with one 10 Gigabit SFP+ port is based on Intel® 82599EN chipset. It provides advanced features to meet the mission-critical applications in virtualization.

Intel® 82599EN Chip

Address the needs of the next-generation data centre

Storage Performance

Support intelligent offload for iSCSI, NFS and FCoE

Advanced Features

Support VMDq, VxLAN and SR-IOV etc


PCIe Interface with Flexible Space-Saving Design

The adapter is the foundation for server connectivity and is designed to support PCIe 2.0 x8 and x16 slots for higher speeds and efficiency.

  • 10G PCIe Adapters Port Configuration
    Port Configuration

    Multiple ports are available for different demands

  • 10G PCIe Adapters System Interface Type
    System Interface Type

    Support PCIe 2.0 and widely used in the PCIe x8 and x16 slots

  • 10G PCIe Adapters Flexible Bracket Height
    Flexible Bracket Height

    Low profile and full height design for different expansion slots


Large-Scale Compatibility

This adapter is tested to support on all of the FS servers and a wide range of other vendors such as Dell, HPE, IBM, Intel, Supermicro servers etc.

10G PCIe Adapters  Large-Scale Compatibility
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.5

    2 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    50%
    4 Stars
    50%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.