Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Intel® XL710-BM2 Dual-Port 40 Gigabit QSFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card
Click to open expanded view

Intel® XL710-BM2 Dual-Port 40 Gigabit QSFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

#75604
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
1 Review 2 Questions Request Stock
£310.00 (Excl. VAT)
£372.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FTXL710BM2-QF2
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·1

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Need Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being prepared to be transitted from Asia Warehouse.
close
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, ship on Fri. 30th Aug.

PCI Express x8 Dual Port QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Server Adapter


PCI Express x8 Dual Port QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Server Adapter powered by the Intel® Ethernet XL710 Controller, addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation agile data centre by providing unmatched features for both server and network virtualisation, flexibility for LAN and SAN networks. Converging data and storage onto one fabric eliminates the need for multiple adapters, cables, and switches. Furthermore 40 gigabit Ethernet provides the bandwidth to converge these multiple fabrics onto a single wire.
Product Details
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)Port ConfigurationDual QSFP+ Ports
Controller Intel® XL710-BM2 Data Rate Per Port 40GbE
Interface TypePCIe 3.0Speed & Slot Width 8.0 GT/s x8 lanes
Connectivity (VT-c)YesVertical SegmentServer

Product Tree

Direct Connection for Network Adapter with Transceiver and Fibre Patch Leads

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£3,048.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

£33.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 2m

£42.00

Intel® XL710-BM2 Dual-Port 40 Gigabit QSFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

£310.00

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

£4,106.00

Direct Connection for Network Adapter with Direct Attach Cables

1m (3ft) Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable

£16.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£3,048.00

Intel® XL710-BM2 Dual-Port 40 Gigabit QSFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

£310.00

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

£4,106.00


Flexible and Essential Features

Key Features

• PCI Express (PCIe v3.0, x8, x16)
• Full-height and low-profile
• Support VMDq and SR-IOV
• Intelligent offloads for NAS (NFS, SMB), and SAN (iSCSI)
• Network Virtualization offloads including
VXLAN, NVGRE, and Geneve
• Deliver line-rate performance with low CPU
usage for large application buffers

Software Support

• VMware ESX/ESXi
• Windows Vista SP2/Windows 7/8
• Windows Server 2012/2012 R2
• Windows Server 2003 R2/2003 SP2/2008 R2/2008 SP2
• Linux Stable Kernel version 3.x, 2.6
• Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, 6
• SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, 11
• FreeBSD 9

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• QSFP-SR4-40G
• QSFP-LR4-40G (Intel compatible transceiver)
• QSFP-40G-AOC
• QSFP-40G-DAC


Intel® XL710-BM2 Controller PCIe Network Adapter

The network adapter with two 40 Gigabit QSFP+ ports is based on Intel® XL710-BM2 chipset. It provides advanced features to meet the mission-critical applications in virtualization.

Intel® XL710-BM2 Chip

Address the needs of the next-generation data centre

Storage Performance

Support intelligent offload for iSCSI, NFS and FCoE

Advanced Features

Support VMDq, VxLAN and SR-IOV etc


PCIe Interface with Flexible Space-Saving Design

The adapter is the foundation for server connectivity and is designed to support PCIe 3.0 x8 and x16 slots for higher speeds and efficiency.

  • 40G PCIe Adapters Port Configuration
    Port Configuration

    Multiple ports are available for different demands

  • 40G PCIe Adapters System Interface Type
    System Interface Type

    Support PCIe 3.0 and widely used in the PCIe x8 and x16 slots

  • 40G PCIe Adapters Flexible Bracket Height
    Flexible Bracket Height

    Low profile and full height design for different expansion slots


Large-Scale Compatibility

This adapter is tested to support on all of the FS servers and a wide range of other vendors such as Dell, HPE, IBM, Intel, Supermicro servers etc.

40G PCIe Adapters  Large-Scale Compatibility
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.0

    1 review

  • 5 Stars
    0%
    4 Stars
    100%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
5 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.