Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

Generic Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Generic Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#36165

£50.00

FS P/N: QSFP-CSR4-40G

  • 92 Sold
  • 307 Reviews
  • 6 Questions
225 In Stock, 
·337

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·156

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·54

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via TNT Economy Express® 2-4 Working Days on orders over £79
Get it by Fri. 5th Mar.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (MMF, 850nm, 400m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 400m over multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a MTP/MPO connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core, distribution layers. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR standard.
Product Specification
Part Number QSFP-CSR4-40G Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 42Gbps
Wavelength 850nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

840 - 860nm

Max Cable Distance

Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.

400m@OM4 MMF
Connector MTP/MPO Media MMF
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7.5~0dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-9.9dBm
Power Consumption 1.2W Extinction Ratio 3dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Powerbudget 2.4dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function

FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet, Breakout to 10GBASE-SR Ethernet, Data Center

Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Connection for 40G QSFP+ CSR4 Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

£29.00

2m (7ft) MTP® PRO-12 (Male) to MTP® PRO-12 (Male) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

£77.00

Field Tool for MTP® PRO Connectors to Change Polarity and Pins

£316.00

#96427

£66.00

#35510

£77.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

£33.00

40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£50.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 6 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£3,092.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibres MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

£58.00

Generic Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

£50.00

See more

Product Highlights
Test Bed
Cisco N9K-C9396PX

See more

Platform Support
Having been individually tested on a large amount of branded switches and servers, FS.COM generic compatible transceivers break free of vendor lock-in and guarantee continued flawless interoperability and compatibility with third party vendors as below.

ADVA D-Link MRV Solarflare Ubiquiti ASGA Agilent-Avago Amer Networks Aerohive SR2148P Barnfind Coriant CTC Union DCN Ericsson FibroLAN Fortigate Gnoda Hirschmann Inteno Long haul Milan
A10 NetworksEdgeCoreNokiaSMCZTEAccedian NetworksAllied TelesisAsanteAppleBroadcomCTCUnionCheck PointDATACOMEMCFortinetFiberhomeHitachiIxiaISISLevelOneMikrotik
ChelsioEmulexPalo Alto NetworksTP LinkZYXELAttoAllnetActelisAlaxalaBlackmagicCyberroamCentecDeltaELINXFujitsuGigamonHartingIMC NetworksJDS UniphaseLannerMcAfee
Cumulus LinuxF5 NetworksQ-logicUniFiAOM-CTG-i1SMAxisAltera StratixAllen Bradley StratixAvid ISIS StorageCeragonCompaqDigitalEngeniusECIFluke NetworkGigalightHillstoneInfineraLinksysLCSIMyricom

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By M***a on 17/03/2018

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
307 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.