Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Basket

Basket Loading

Customised Length SC UPC to SC UPC Duplex OM5 Multimode Wideband PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead
Close
Click to open expanded view

Customised Length SC UPC to SC UPC Duplex OM5 Multimode Wideband PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

#74357

£4.50

FS P/N: OM5-SC-SC-DX-FS-XM-PVC

  • 11 Sold
  • 0 Review
  • 4 Questions
Choose Length:
Please kindly note that for the shortest cable length we can offer is 0.2m (0.65ft).
1m(3ft)
2m(7ft)
3m(10ft)
5m(16ft)
10m(33ft)
15m(49ft)
20m(66ft)
25m(82ft)
30m(98ft)
m
  • m
  • ft
Customised, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via FedEx International Economy® 4-6 Business Days on orders over £79
Ship on Tue. 12th Oct.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

High Quality and Cost-effective 50/125μm OM5 Multimode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable

OM5 wideband multimode bend insensitive fiber optic cable is optimized for multi-wavelengths transmission systems operating in the range of 850-950nm, enabling optimal support of emerging Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) applications that reduce parallel fiber count by at least a factor of four to allow continued use of just two fibers (rather than eight) for transmitting 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s and reduced fiber counts for higher speeds.
Product Specification
Connector TypeSC UPC to SC UPCFiber GradeBend Insensitive
Fiber ModeOM5 50/125μmWavelength850/1300nm
40G Ethernet Distance440m at 850nm100G Ethernet Distance150m at 850nm
Insertion Loss≤0.3dBReturn Loss≥30dB
Min. Bend Radius (Fiber Core)7.5mmMin. Bend Radius (Fiber Cable)20D/10D (Dynamic/Static)
Attenuation at 850nm3.0 dB/kmAttenuation at 1300nm1.0 dB/km
Effective Modal Bandwidth (at 850nm)≥4700 MHz·km Effective Modal Bandwidth (at 953nm) ≥2470 MHz·km
Fiber CountDuplexCable Diameter2.0mm
Cable JacketPVCPolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)
Operating Temperature-20~70°CStorage Temperature-40~80°C

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Smart & Reliable - Bendable Optical Fiber

The industry standard duplex fiber connector meets EIA/TIA 604-2 with ceramic ferrule for high speed cabling networks.

Customised Fibre Cables Smart & Reliable - Bendable Optical Fiber
  • Customised Fibre Cables  Bend Insensitive Fiber
    Bend Insensitive Fiber


    BIF Cable can be stapled and bent around corners without sacrificing performance.

  • Customised Fibre Cables 7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius
    7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius


    The bend performance improves duct utilization, enabling smaller enclosures.

  • Customised Fibre Cables Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule
    Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule


    Optimum IL and RL ensure stable signal transmission, protecting your network safety.


OM5 Multimode Fiber - Ready for Next-Generation Wideband Networks

As data rates increase in the data center, OM5 wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) will allow use of Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) technology to transmit multiple signals (wavelengths) on one fiber, increasing the bandwidth of a single fiber by a factor of at least four.

Customised Fibre Cables OM5 Multimode Fiber - Ready for Next-Generation Wideband Networks
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
Not yet rated. Be the first to write a review
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.