Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Customised Length MTP Female 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode Plenum Fibre Trunk Cabe, Elite, Type B, Yellow
Click to open expanded view

Customised Length MTP Female 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode Plenum Fibre Trunk Cabe, Elite, Type B, Yellow

#74280
26 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
£59.00 (Excl. VAT)
£70.80 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: 12FMTPSMF
Length:
1m
2m
3m
5m
10m
Other Length
Please kindly note that the shortest total length could be customized as 0.3m (0.98ft).
Close

  Meter Or    Feet  

Click here to build your cable
Please kindly note that fiber count, connector, cable jacket etc. could be customized as you required.
Close
Deliver to
Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Ship on Wed. 6th Nov.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

MTP Female to MTP Female OS2 9/125 Single Mode Trunk Cable


MTP trunk cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fibre patching in data centres which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles.
0.35dB IL, MTP Female to MTP Female connector and 3.0mm Plenum (OFNP) bunch cable is designed for 40G/100G direct connection and high-density data centre applications.
Product Specifications
Connector A MTP Female (US Conec) Connector B MTP Female (US Conec)
Fiber Mode OS2 9/125μm SM Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Polish Type APC to APC Minimum Bend Radius 10mm
Insertion Loss 0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.) Return Loss ≥60dB
Attenuation at 1310nm≤0.32dB/kmAttenuation at 1550nm≤0.18dB/km
Jacket OD 3.0mm Cable Jacket Plenum (OFNP)
Installation Tensile Load 100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°CStorage Temperature -40°C to +85°C

Product Highlights

Make MTP Trunk Cable Your Choice for High Density Fiber Networks
  • 8 Fibers used for 40G QSFP+ PLRL4 direct connect applications.
  • Streamline network cabling in high-density data centers .
  • Allow for increased capacity and ease of cable management .
Customised MTP Fibre Cables                             Make MTP Trunk Cable Your Choice for High Density Fiber Networks

0.35dB Ultra Low IL+ US Conec Connector

US Conec MTP connector features the industry's highest-precision thermoplastic ferrule, designed to 0.35dB Max. IL.

Customised MTP Fibre Cables  0.35dB Ultra Low IL+ US Conec Connector
Customised MTP Fibre Cables Corning SMF-28 Ultra Optical Fiber
Corning SMF-28 Ultra Optical Fiber

This full-spectrum fiber has bend performance that exceeds the ITU-T Recommendation G.657.A1 standard and still splices the same as the installed base of standard single-mode fibers.

Plenum Rated Outer Jacket

Plenum cables are purposefully built with jacket materials that give off low amounts of smoke and retard flames spread, making sure the cables are safe and heat-resistant.

Customised MTP Fibre Cables  Plenum Rated Outer Jacket
Customised MTP Fibre Cables 10.0mm Minimum Bend Radius
10.0mm Minimum Bend Radius

With BIF, our cable is designed for improved bend performance in reduced-radius applications such as residential or office environments which have less bend sensitivity.


Test Assured Program

3D interferometer provides verification of MTP/MPO polishing process, and making all parameters of the polished MT ferrule complies and exceeds industry standards. Clean optical connectors are paramount in providing a reliable, high-performance fiber optic infrastructure.

Customised MTP Fibre Cables  Test Assured Program

Eco-Friendly Packaging & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

Customised MTP Fibre Cables  Eco-Friendly Packaging & Labeling
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001, RoHS and CE, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    26 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.