United Kingdom
Contact Us
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over £79
United Kingdom
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
00:38
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U BiDi SFP+ 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

#74011
#74011
£524.00
FS P/N: SFP-10G-BX80
FS P/N: SFP-10G-BX80
234 Sold
105 Reviews
1 Question
Transceiver Types:
Available for back order, Get It By Dec.23
Check other warehouses
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DHL Economy Select®

Product Highlights

Built-in Semtech Chip, Max. Power Consumption 1.5W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Double Your Bandwidth by Using Only One Fiber for Transmit and Receive
Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA Compliant
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-U SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km, LC, DOM)

Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Compatible SFP+ transceiver supports up to 80km over OS2 SMF via an LC simplex connector. This transceiver is compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEEE 802.3ae standard. Digital diagnostics monitoring is available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. Featuring low power consumption, high speed, this 10G SFP+ transceiver is ideal for data center, 10G Ethernet, SONET OC-192/SDH and Fiber Channel etc.

Specifications
Cisco Compatible
SFP-10G-BX80U
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP+
Max Data Rate
10.3125Gbps
Wavelength
1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
80km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
EML BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
0~5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-21dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 10km
≤ 20km
≤ 30km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

10G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 1.5W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the SFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 10G transmission.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (1)Specification (1)
Q:

by B***t on 10/02/2020

A:

by L***h on 10/02/2020

Helpful0 Comment0

Customer Reviews

4.7
U

U***a

United States

27/01/2022
5.0
Nice product! I only need a single piece of fiber rather than the usual two, which saves half the fiber resources. And it worked perfectly with both my Cisco gear and my Ubiquiti gear.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 3
Comment 0

Resources

£524.00

Available for back order
Chat with us