Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

#72946
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
17 Reviews 18 Questions
Share
Close
£347.00 (Excl. VAT)
£416.40 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: S3900-48T4S
229 In Stock,
·51

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·688

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·109

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse located in Munich supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Fri. 18th Oct.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks


S3900-48T4S 48-port switch is an advanced Layer 2 Plus (Layer 3 Lite) Gigabit managed stack switch with 10G uplink perfect for Service Providers (ISPs) and Multiple System Operators (MSOs) to provide home users with triple-play services with up to Gigabit bandwidth. This 48-port Gigabit Ethernet switch is also the ideal Gigabit access and aggregation switch for SMB, enterprise, and campus networks. It is designed with an advanced feature set that bring high availability, comprehensive security, robust multicast control, and advance QoS to the network edge, while maintaining simple management.
Product Details
Ports48x 100/1000BASE-T, 4x 10GE SFP+ PortsSwitching Capacity176 Gbps
Switch ChipBCM56150Forwarding Rate130 Mpps
Packet Buffer1.5MBFlash Memory64MB
DDRIII Capacity512MBStackabilityUp to 6 Units (Same Models)
MAC Address Table16KInput Voltage100-240VAC, 50/60Hz, 1.5A
Jumbo Frames9KBMax Power Consumption45W
VLAN4KWarranty4 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190801110548_489.png

Performance and Scalability

Up to 128 Gbps/176 Gbps switching capacity

Gigabit wire-speed switching performance

4 built-in 10G SFP+ ports for stack and uplinks

Up to 6 units physical stack

Fs 20190802102129_965.png

Robust Multicast Control

IGMP snooping

IGMP filtering / throttling

Fast leave

Fs 20190802102600_666.png

High Availability and Reliability

IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)

IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation (LACP)

Fs 20190802102707_497.png

Superior Management

Command-line interface (Via Console/Telnet/SSH)

Web-based GUI

SNMP v1, v2c, v3

Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Fs 20190801111305_799.png

Enhanced Network Security

IEEE 802.1X port-based/mac-based access control

RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication

DHCP Snooping

DoS Protection

IPv4/IPv6/MAC/ARP ACL

Fs 20190801113738_515.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

1000BASE-SX SFP

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP

1000BASE-EX SFP

1000BASE-ZX SFP

1000BASE-BX SFP

10GBASE-SR SFP+

10GBASE-SRL SFP+

10GBASE-LR SFP+

10GBASE-ER SFP+

10GBASE-ZR SFP+

10GBASE-BX BiDi SFP+

10GBASE AOC/DAC

40G to 4x10G AOC/DAC

More

Product Tree

The S3900-48T4S Switch Improves Link Reliability Through Redundant to Achieve High-availability in the Small Medium Enterprise Network.

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£2,531.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£33.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 2m

£41.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£15.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

£4.00

2m (7ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable 30AWG for FS Switches

£10.00

0.9m Cat6 Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM , Blue

£1.90

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

£2,438.00

S3900-24T4S Fanless 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

£236.00

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

£347.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£3,048.00


Product Highlights

S3900 Gigabit Stackable Switch Stacking Tutorial

Flexible Access Switches for Converged Enterprise Networks

Highly scalable, Gigabit access switches for secure enterprise access deployment and smooth wireless. The four 10G ports facilitates easy transition to 10G networking and stacking connection.

1G & PoE Switches  Flexible Access Switches for Converged Enterprise Networks

Gigabit Switch with High-speed 10G Uplink

S3900-48T4S switch is Layer 2+ gigabit switch with fixed 1Gb ports and 10G SFP+ fiber ports for uplinks or physical stacking. The last two 10G ports 51 and 52 are used for stacking.

1G & PoE Switches  Gigabit Switch with High-speed 10G Uplink

Enhanced Network Reliability

S3900-48T4S switch offers 1+1 redundancy power, smart fan and low power consumption to ensure high network reliability and availability.

1G & PoE Switches  Enhanced Network Reliability

User-friendly & Advanced Management

User-friendly web interface helps to quickly and simply configure switches. Industry-standard command-line interface (CLI), accessed through the console port or Telnet.

1G & PoE Switches  User-friendly & Advanced Management

S3900 Series Switches Performance Validation

S3900 Series switches are valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides an out-of-service benchmarking methodology to evaluate the performance of network devices using throughput, back-to-back, frame loss, and latency tests.

1G & PoE Switches  S3900 Series Switches Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Rack Mount Bracket*2
Screw*6
Rubber Pad *4
User Manual *1
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.6

    17 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    59%
    4 Stars
    41%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.