Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

T5850-32S2Q, 32 x 10Gb SFP+ with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Ports, Network Packet Broker (NPB), Network Visibility and Monitoring
Close
Click to open expanded view

T5850-32S2Q, 32 x 10Gb SFP+ with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Ports, Network Packet Broker (NPB), Network Visibility and Monitoring

#72833
Traffic Aggregation and Distribution Visibility for Small to Large Enterprises, Data Centers and Service Providers

£5,535.00

FS P/N: T5850-32S2Q

  • 38 Sold
  • 7 Reviews
  • 17 Questions
Available, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via FedEx International Economy® 4-6 Business Days, ship on Mon. 18th Oct.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

T5850-32S2Q, 32 x 10Gb SFP+ with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Ports, Network Packet Broker (NPB)

A Network Packet Broker (NPB) is a device that optimizes the flow of traffic between TAP and SPAN connections and network monitoring, security tools. The packet broker collects traffic from single or multiple network links, filtering and distributing each individual packet to the correct network monitoring tool by load balancing, which enhances the performance of network analysis and security tools.

The FS T5850-32S2Q Network Packet Broker (NPB) features 32 SFP+ (1/10 Gbps) and 2 QSFP+ ports (40 Gbps) providing aggregation, replication, filtering and load balancing in very high bandwidth port monitoring and analysis scenarios.
Product Specifications
Ports 32x 10G SFP+ | 2x 40G QSFP+ 100/1000 Mgmt Port 1
Switching Method Store and Forward/Cut Through Switching Capacity 800Gbps
Latency 640ns Throughput 595.2Mpps
System Memory 1GB CPU Freescale PowerPC P1010
Packet Buffer 9MB Flash 2GB (NAND)
Ingress Flow Entries 2048 Input Voltage 100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, 1.5A
Egress Flow Entries 255 Max. Power Consumption 150W
MTBF 108,822.22 Power Supplies 2 (1+1 redundant)
Warranty 5 Years Fans 4 (N+1 redundant)
Airflow Front-Rear Size(WxHxD) 44.0 x 4.36 x 40.0 cm (17.5 x 1.73 x 15.9 in)

Product Spotlights

Fs 20190820175048_230.png

Traffic Aggregation and Distribution

Selective Any-to-Any Port Mapping

Flow Based Replication

Multiple TAP Groups

Forward Traffic to Input Port

Fs 20200106194729_493.png

Traffic Editing

Mark Source Port by VLAN Tag

Strip/edit VLAN Tag

Edit MACSA/MACDA, IPSA/IPDA, IPv6SA/IPv6DA

Fs 20200120102654_396.png

Management Interface

Console, Telnet, SSH Management

WebUI

SNMP Trap, Get

Json-RPC for Northband Interface

Fs 20190820174620_332.png

Tunnel Decapsulation

Decap/Encap GRE Header

Decap/Encap NvGRE/VxLAN Header

Decap/Encap ERSPAN Header

Decap IPinIP/MPLS/PPPoE Header

Strip User Defined Header

Fs 20190820174147_203.png

Traffic Match

Match L2/L3/L4 Header Fields

Match ERSPAN ID

Match PBB Header

Match Flow by UDF(User Defined Fields)

Match Inner IPv4/IPv6 Fields within VxLAN/NvGRE/GRE Tunnel

Fs 20190820173611_137.png

Traffic Load Balance

LAG Logical Port for Input/output Ports

Session Based HASH

5-Tuple HASH

Inner IP/MAC of VxLAN/GRE/NvGRE Tunnel Based HASH

Round Robin Load Balance


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Network Visibility Solution by Network Packet Brokers (NPB)

Connect Network Packet Brokers (NPB) with Fiber TAPs for Traffic Visibility, Monitoring, Analysis, Security

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip

£1,082.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£30.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

£33.00

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibres (LC)

£123.00

4x MTP® Male, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD TAP Cassette, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 40/100G

£486.00


Network Packet Brokers (NPB) Facilitate Visibility for All IT Operations

Optimize the performance of network monitoring, analysis and security tools.

Network Packet Brokers (NPB) Network Packet Brokers (NPB) Facilitate Visibility for All IT Operations

Aggregate, Filter and Distribute Traffic to Optimize Bandwidth

NPBs enhance the efficiency of traffic collection, reducing invalid traffic, and improving tools performance and utilization.

Network Packet Brokers (NPB) Aggregate, Filter and Distribute Traffic to Optimize Bandwidth

Flexible and Correct Traffic Redistribution by Load Balancing

Flexible traffic redistribution with multiple load sharing schemes to enable support of lower speed tools in high-speed networks to configure correct traffic on each tool.

Network Packet Brokers (NPB) Flexible and Correct Traffic Redistribution by Load Balancing

Visible Traffic & Quick Analysis and Troubleshooting

Multiple options for easy management, monitoring, operation and secondary development.

Network Packet Brokers (NPB) Visible Traffic & Quick Analysis and Troubleshooting

T5850-32S2Q
T5850-48S6Q
T5850-48S2Q4C
T8050-20Q4C
T5800-8TF12S
POE Ports
8
SFP+ Ports
32
48
48
12
QSFP+ Ports
2
6
2
20
QSFP28 Ports
4
4
Switching Capacity
800Gbps
1.44Tbps
1.92Tbps
2.4Tbps
640Gbps
Throughput
595.2Mpps
1071.4Mpps
1071.4Mpps
1071.4Mpps
178.6 Mpps
Switching Mode
Store and Forward/Cut-Through
Store and Forward/Cut-Through
Store and Forward/Cut-Through
Store and Forward/Cut-Through
Store and Forward
Latency
640ns
600ns
550ns
700ns
0.97us
CPU
PowerPC P1010
PowerPC P1010
PowerPC P1010
PowerPC P1010
PowerPC P1010
Memory
1 GB
1 GB
1 GB
1 GB
1 GB
Flash
2 GB
2 GB
2 GB
2 GB
2 GB
Packet Buffer
9 MB
9 MB
9 MB
9 MB
3 MB
MTBF(Hours)
108822.22
97210.07
99936.04
95097.71
100/1000 Mgmt Ports
1
1
1
1
1
RS-232 Serial Ports
1 (RJ-45)
1 (RJ-45)
1 (RJ-45)
1 (RJ-45)
1 (RJ-45)
USB
1
1
1
1
Power Supplies
2 (1+1 redundant)
2 (1+1 redundant)
2 (1+1 redundant)
2 (1+1 redundant)
2 (1+1 redundant)
Typical/Max Power Draw
120W/150W
150W/190W
160W/200W
120W/160W
<47W
Fans
4 (N+1 redundant)
4 (N+1 redundant)
4 (N+1 redundant)
4 (N+1 redundant)
4 (3+1 redundant)
Airflow
F-R
F-R
F-R
F-R
F-R
Size(WxHxD)
44.0 x 4.36 x 40.0 cm (17.5 x 1.73 x 15.9 in.)
44.0 x 4.36 x 47.0 cm (17.5 x 1.73 x 18.5 in.)
44.0 x 4.36 x 47.0 cm (17.5 x 1.73 x 18.5 in.)
44.0 x 4.36 x 47.0 cm (17.5 x 1.73 x 18.5 in.)
44.0 x 4.36 x 40.0 cm (17.5 x 1.73 x 15.9 in.)
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
7 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.