Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Your Shopping Basket is Empty.
1U Rack Mount FHX Ultra HD Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 18x FHX MTP-8 Cassettes
Click to open expanded view

1U Rack Mount FHX Ultra HD Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 18x FHX MTP-8 Cassettes

#72772
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
7 Reviews 2 Questions Request Stock
£95.00 (Excl. VAT)
£114.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHX-1UFSP
Enclosure Type:
12-Port
8-Port
168 In Stock,
·43

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·176

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·36

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Mon. 1st Jul.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

FHX Series Ultra High Density 1U Rack Mount Fibre Optic Enclosure Unloaded


FS offers 1U rack mount fibre optic enclosure, which can house 18 pcs of our FHX series MPO/MTP-8 modular cassettes with max. 144 fibres capacity. Also FHX fibre enclosure can be converted to support 12-port cassettes, by moving and changing the dividing rails. It provides high density flexible system for managing fibre terminations, connections and patching in all types of applications. It’s ideal for fast, flexible and reliable patch field solutions within main, horizontal and/or equipment distribution areas (MDA, HDA and EDA).
No. of Rack Spaces1UFibre CountMAX.144 Fibres
Enclosure TypeRack MountableMaterialAluminum
InstallationStandard EIA 19'' Rack RailsDimensions (HxWxD) 1.73''x17.55''x19.73'' (44x445.8x501.1mm)
RoHS Compliancy StatusCompliantApplicationMatching for FHX MTP-8 Cassettes

Leaf & Spine Connectivity Utilizing Base-8 Breakout Cassette

Excellent solution to port replicate and breakout an 8-fibre transceiver into 2-fibre patching field, and allows for an easy upgrade path moving 40 to 4x 10GbE or 100 to 4x 25GbE connectivity.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Centre Switch
2 34917 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO Transceiver for SMF
3 68018 1m (3ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibres Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type B
4 68970 MTP-8 Ultra High Density MTP/MPO Cassette, 8 Fibres Single Mode, LC Quad, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
5 72772 1U Rack Mount Ultra HD Fibre Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 18x FHX MPO/MTP-8 Cassettes
6 72166 1m (3ft) LC UPC Uniboot Duplex Flat Clip 2.0mm OS2 Single Mode BIF Fibre Patch Lead, PVC(OFNR)
7 26388 CLE-BOX Fibre Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector

Product Highlights

Ultra High Density and Superior Performance with Unmatched Fibre Management

The perfect combination of superior performance, ultra high density and unmatched accessibility- all packaged in a sleek, modern 1U enclosure that manages fibre cabling like never before.

FHX Ultra Rack Mount  Ultra High Density and Superior Performance with Unmatched Fibre Management

The New Standard in Fibre Distribution
  • Providing the highest levels of density and serviceability for high-performance
    data centres
  • Designed to enable organizations to easily scale up density and execute MACs quickly and safely
  • Improve the utilization of space to make sure air flow more smoothly in
    data centres
FHX Ultra Rack Mount  The New Standard in Fibre Distribution

True Craftsmanship in the Details

FS grasps all opportunities as much as possible to adapt details for more comfortable using experience.

FHX Ultra Rack Mount True Craftsmanship in the Details
  • Adjustable Mounting Brackets

    The adjustable front installation distance facilitates your cabinets.The depth of the mounting rails to the cabinet door should be no less than 80mm.

    FHX Ultra Rack Mount  Adjustable Mounting Brackets
  • Tool-less Installation Trunk Plate

    The Trunk plate can be removed or installed by tightening the thumb screws on both sides, and cabling can be managed well on the plate.

    FHX Ultra Rack Mount  Tool-less Installation Trunk Plate

Environmental Protection and Tailored Packaging

With carton package and fixed by pearl cotton, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture.

FHX Ultra Rack Mount  Environmental Protection and Tailored Packaging

Accessories Included in Fibre Enclosure

The enclosure is shipped with an accessory pack for cable management. More installation instruction , you can take it for reference.

Door Latch x2
Loop Cable Tie Mount x3
Adhesive Bevel Entry Clip x3
Screw Package x1
M2.5*5mm Screw x30
M6*15mm Screw x4 and M6 Nut x4
Cable Tie x10
Cable Tie x2
Location Label x1
Laser Warning Lable x1
Screwdriver x1
Installation Guide x1

Tips

• If you have 2 enclosures right on top of each other, please open the door of the bottom first before opening the top on, or the door won't fold down far enough for the latches from the top door hit the latches on the bottom one.
• The fibre enclosure is compatible with all FHX fibre system components, holding 18x FHX MTP-8 to LC cassettes, or FHX adapter panels or FHX conversion cassettes.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS pursues all-round solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardised quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardised management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.6

    7 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    57%
    4 Stars
    43%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.