Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Basket

Basket Loading

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibres (LC)
Close
Click to open expanded view

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibres (LC)

#70361
Sliding drawer improves front access to cabling

£123.00

FS P/N: FHD-1UFCE

  • 15.9K Sold
  • 177 Reviews
  • 13 Questions
167 In Stock, 
·97

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·68

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·57

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·39

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via DHL Economy Select® 3-8 Working Days, get it by Tue. 2nd Nov.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FHD 1U High Density Sliding Fiber Enclosure Unloaded

FHD 1U rack mount sliding fiber enclosure, which is designed to accept up to 4 FHD series MTP® modular cassettes or fiber adapter panels within a 1U space. It is able to serve as a transition from backbone cabling to distribution switching, an interconnect to active equipment, or as a cross-connect or interconnect in a main or horizontal distribution area.

FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications.
Description
Number of Rack Spaces1UFiber CountUp to 144 Fibers (LC) or 1,152 Fibers (MTP®-24)
Product TypeSliding EnclosureCable Entry DirectionSide and Rear Entry
MaterialSteel, Powder-coated BlackDoor MaterialPC, UL 94V-2
Door Type Transparent, RemovableLoadedUnloaded
Mounting TypeRack MountInstallationStandard EIA 19" Rack Rails
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x19.00"x17.04" (44.0x482.6x432.8mm)ApplicationAccepts Four FHD Panels/Cassettes

Video
Fs 20210130112912_913.jpg?v=1611977406

A New Generation of FHD Enclosure 02:17

Take a look at the product structure and application.

02:17

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibres (LC)

£123.00

FHD High Density 2U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 8x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 288 Fibres (LC)

£154.00

FHD Blanking Fibre Adapter Panel

£3.30

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip

£1,082.00

N5860-48SC, 48-Port L3 Data Centre Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed

£2,937.00

Customised 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH Indoor Tight-Buffered Multi-Fibre Breakout Cable

£21.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

£3.30

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)

£49.00

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£21.00

FHD Fibre Adapter Panel, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode, 12x LC UPC Duplex (Blue) Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve

£15.00

FHD Fibre Adapter Panel, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode, 12x LC UPC Duplex (Blue) Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve

£15.00

See more

Product Highlights

Proper Size Design Frees Up Room in Cabinet
  • Support up to 144 fibers (LC) or 1,152 fibers (MTP®-24) in 1U for space saving.
  • Modular design allows for multiple connector types in each enclosure.
  • Providing ideal protection where the front door protection is needed.
Rack Mount Enclosures Proper Size Design Frees Up Room in Cabinet

True Craftsmanship in the Details

FS.COM grasps all opportunities as much as possible to adapt details for more comfortable using experience.

Rack Mount Enclosures True Craftsmanship in the Details

Various Modular Cabling Solution

FHD series fiber enclosure provides versatility and flexibility with a fully modular solution for a variety of fiber optic patching, terminating and splicing applications.

https://img-en.fs.com//images/fs_scene_images/20190802/15647181645d43b45476fd17.40700838.jpeg

1.2x40mm Fibre Optic Splice Protection Sleeve-Single Fibre, 100pcs/pkg

£3.00

24 Fibres Optical Splice Tray for FHD Rack Mount Fibre Enclosure

£13.00

FHD Fibre Adapter Panel, OM3/OM4, 8x MTP® Key Up to Key Up (Charcoal Grey) Adapter

£69.00

5m (16ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type A, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

£65.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

£4.20

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibres (LC)

£123.00

FHD High Density 2U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 8x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 288 Fibres (LC)

£154.00

FHD 2x MTP®-12 Cassette, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode, Type A, 2x 12F MTP® to 12x LC Duplex (Aqua), 0.35dB max

£131.00

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibres (LC)

£123.00

FHD Fibre Adapter Panel, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode, 12x LC UPC Duplex (Blue) Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve

£15.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

£3.30

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibres (LC)

£123.00

FHD Fibre Adapter Panel, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode, 12x LC UPC Duplex (Blue) Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve

£15.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode Unjacketed Colour-Coded Fibre Optic Pigtail

£11.00

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibres (LC)

£123.00

FHD MTP®-24 Cassette, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode, Type A, MTP® to 12x LC Duplex (Aqua), 0.35dB max

£115.00

1m (3ft) MTP®- 24 (Female) to MTP®- 24 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 24 Fibres, Type A, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

£92.00


Environmental Protection and Tailored Packaging

With carton package and fixed by pearl cotton, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture.

Rack Mount Enclosures Environmental Protection and Tailored Packaging

Accessories Included in Fiber Enclosure

Each enclosure is shipped with an accessory pack that includes mounting screws, spools, bend radius brackets for proper installation and cable ties for cable management. Click here for more installation instructions.

Door Latch x4
Bend Radius Bracket x2
Strain Relief Bracket x2
Slack Spool x2
Loop Cable Tie Mount x2
Adhesive Bevel Entry Clip x2
Grommet x4
M4*8mm Screw x4 and M4 Nut x8
M6*15mm Screw x4 and M6 Nut x4
Screw Package x1
Cable Tie x4
Cable Tie x2
Plastic Rivet x4
Location Label x1
Laser Warning Label x1
Screwdriver x1
Installation Guide x1

Sliding Enclosure
Fixed Enclosure
Modular Enclosure
Blank Enclosure
Wall Mount Enclosure
Fixed Enclosure
Number of Rack Spaces
1U/2U/4U
1U
1U
1U
1U
Max. Fiber Count (LC)
144/288/432
144
144
144
48
216
Capacity
4/8/12x FHD Cassettes or Panels
4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
2x FHD Cassettes or Panels
6x FHZ Cassettes
Mounting Type
Rack Mount
Rack Mount
Rack Mount
Rack Mount
Wall Mount
Rack Mount
Movement Type
Sliding
Fixed
Fixed
Fixed
Fixed
Easy Access
Integrated Cable Management
Location Identification Label
Slack Management Spool
Field Splicing Application
Pre-terminated Option
Feature
Sliding drawer improves front access to cabling
Tool-less removable top cover simplifies the operation
Unique one-piece structure for fast deployment
Detachable design meets a variety of demands
Patching, cross-connect or splicing in a minimum space
Open access to the front and rear for ultra high density solution
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.8
5 Stars
150 Reviews
4 Stars
22 Reviews
3 Stars
5 Reviews
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
177 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.