United Kingdom
Contact Us
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over £79
United Kingdom
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G

FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 12 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 10/40/100G

#68779
#68779
£712.00 (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHD-12LCD4MTPSMF73
£854.40 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHD-12LCD4MTPSMF73
10 Sold
7 Reviews
9 Questions
8 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Feb.14, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

10/40/100G FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, 12x LC Duplex Live Ports, 2x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio

Traffic Access Point (TAP) is a passive monitoring device that passes traffic from the live network to the monitoring devices and provides a demarcation between the live network and monitoring infrastructure. It is designed for use to effectively monitor network traffic whilst optimising performance, are tools that provide users with an understanding of network flow patterns by splitting traffic for monitoring and security without interrupting network traffic.

Specifications
Live Ports
12 (Front), 2 (Rear)
TAP Ports
2 (Rear)
Split Ratio
70/30
Termination Type
Front and Rear
Front Connectivity
LC UPC Duplex
Rear Connectivity
US Conec MTP® Male
Insertion Loss
MTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.3dB
Return Loss
MTP≥60dB, LC≥50dB
Fiber Length
1.00±0.10m
Glass Fiber
Corning SMF-28® Ultra
Operating Temperature
-10°C to 60°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Fiber Type
OS2 9/125μm
Application
Data Center LAN/SAN
* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP series products.
.
* FHD is a registered trademark of FS.COM Ltd.
.
Quality Certifications

Features

Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Designed to allow traffic to be monitored for security or network performance, the TAP provides a window into your data for security or surveillance, also makes it possible to look at data packets and advise the network administrator on how the network is performing in real time.

Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility

Completely passive, no electrical power needed

Permanent inline access to network links

Ideal for security applications, network monitoring

Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette

The optical TAPs permit monitoring of signals within the communications channel by splitting off a fraction of the signal power towards a monitoring device. These modules contain optical splitters, dividing the incoming optical signals into two channels.

Fiber TAP Port Relationship
Live ports with LC Duplex and MTP connectors providing permanent inline access to network links.
Fiber TAP Port Relationship
TAP Ports with MTP connectors providing permanent inline access to network links.
Fiber Splitter Inside
Fiber optic splitters inside the cassette divide the incoming optical signals into two outputs, for live link traffic and monitoring.
Packing & Test Report

With carton and visual plastic window package, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. The shipped test report and installation instruction are the best proof of high quality and professionalism.

Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (9)MTP® MPO Connector (3)Application (1)Dimension (1)Fiber Connectors Cleaning (1)Matching Product (1)Mating Times (1)Specification (1)Usage (1)
Q:

by n***s on 22/09/2022

A:

by FS.COM on 10/10/2022

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
P

P***i

Australia

01/12/2021
5.0
I am currently working on a project to add some monitor device to our current environment. We have looked at a couple of brands. Through my search, I have come across FS.com. I have ordered some TAP cassettes from them without any problems in the past. I have also done numerous google searches of this and have had trouble finding any good reviews or valuable information. But the reviews on their site are all valuable and the product highlights are clear, which is saved my time.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 8
Comment 0

Resources

£712.00 (Excl. VAT)

£854.40 (Incl. VAT)

8 In Global Warehouse
Chat with us