United Kingdom
Need Help?
FHD Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 8 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 4 x LC Duplex TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G
FHD Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 8 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 4 x LC Duplex TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G
FHD Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 8 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 4 x LC Duplex TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G
FHD Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 8 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 4 x LC Duplex TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G
FHD Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 8 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 4 x LC Duplex TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G
FHD Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 8 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 4 x LC Duplex TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G
FHD Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 8 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 4 x LC Duplex TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G
FHD Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 8 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 4 x LC Duplex TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G

FHD Fiber TAP Cassette, OS2 Single Mode, 8 x LC Duplex Live Ports, 4 x LC Duplex TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 1/10/40/100G

#68758
#68758
£169.00
FS P/N: FHD-12LCDSMF73
FS P/N: FHD-12LCDSMF73
249 Sold
6 Reviews
7 Questions
6 In Stock
, DE Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via FedEx International Economy®
Get It By Tue. 1st Feb.

Professional Quality Testing Program for FHD Fiber TAP Cassettes.

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1/10/40/100G FHD Fiber TAP Cassette, 8x LC Duplex Live Ports, 4x LC Duplex TAP Ports, 70/30 Split Ratio

Traffic Access Point (TAP) is a passive monitoring device that passes traffic from the live network to the monitoring devices and provides a demarcation between the live network and monitoring infrastructure. It is designed for use to effectively monitor network traffic whilst optimising performance, are tools that provide users with an understanding of network flow patterns by splitting traffic for monitoring and security without interrupting network traffic.

Product Details
Live Ports
8
TAP Ports
4
Split Ratio
70/30
Termination Type
Front
Front Connectivity
LC UPC Duplex
Rear Connectivity
None
Insertion Loss
≤0.3dB
Return Loss
≥50dB
Fiber Length
1.00±0.10m
Glass Fiber
Corning SMF-28® Ultra
Operating Temperature
-10°C to 60°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Fiber Type
OS2 9/125μm
Application
Data Center LAN/SAN
Quality Certifications

Network Connectivity

10G-10G Monitoring Application for Campus Network with TAP Cassette and Network Monitoring

Product Highlights

Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Designed to allow traffic to be monitored for security or network performance, the TAP provides a window into your data for security or surveillance, also makes it possible to look at data packets and advise the network administrator on how the network is performing in real time.

Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility

Completely passive, no electrical power needed

Permanent inline access to network links

Ideal for security applications, network monitoring

Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette

The optical TAPs permit monitoring of signals within the communications channel by splitting off a fraction of the signal power towards a monitoring device. These modules contain optical splitters, dividing the incoming optical signals into two channels.

Fiber TAP Port Relationship
Live 1+ live 2+ TAP Ports, providing permanent inline access to network links.
Fiber Splitter Inside
Fiber optic splitters inside the cassette divide the incoming optical signals into two outputs, for live link traffic and monitoring.
Packing & Test Report

With carton and visual plastic window package, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. The shipped test report and installation instruction are the best proof of high quality and professionalism.

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (7)Product Comparison (2)Application (1)Dimension (1)Matching Product (1)Specification (1)
Q:

What is the difference between the TAP cassettes and the NPB network package agent?

by J***o on 02/08/2021

A:

The TAP cassettes can only simply transmit and monitor a few ways of data. The NPB transmits the data to the TAP shunt through the switch mirror function. The TAP cassettes transmits this data to the specified flow analysis equipment according to customer needs, and the flow can be classified and selected.

by FS.COM on 10/08/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
U

U***a

United States

Thu. Dec. 2021
5.0
Very satisfied with our order from FS. Price was excellent, shipping was fast and packaging was great. The enclosure they provided matches the tap cassette, and there is no problem in operation.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0

£169.00

6 In Stock