Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
2x MTP-12 to 12x LC Duplex, Type AF, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette
Click to open expanded view

2x MTP-12 to 12x LC Duplex, Type AF, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette

#68541
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Solution
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
114 Reviews 6 Questions Request Stock
£120.00 (Excl. VAT)
£144.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHD-2MTP12LCDOM4AF
Installation:Fit in FHD rack mount and FHD wall mount fiber enclosures
14 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·228

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Wed. 21st Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

FHD High Density MTP/MPO Cassette, 24 Fibres, Elite MTP to LC Duplex, OM4 Multimode, Type AF


The FHD high density MTP/MPO to LC cassette is designed to use with our FHD rack mount and wall mount fibre enclosure. This pre-terminated plug-N-play MTP/MPO cassette allows for easy and fast installation with lower costs. Each fibre cassette module comes with tested MTP Corning fibre cables.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fibre Count24Fibre ModeOM4 50/125μm
Front Connector Type12 LC UPC DuplexRear Connector Type2x MTP UPC Male (pinned)
MTP AdapterKey up to Key downDimensions (HxWxD)1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥20dB, LC≥30dB
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C Storage and Shipping Temperature-40°C to 75°C
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantApplicationMatching for Type A Cassette

Product Tree

Method A Guidelines for 10G-10G Connectivity with MTP Cassettes. And Type A and AF used as a pair in a two cassette method A link.

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

£15.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

£3.20

#34684

£58.00

#57342

£120.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type A, 5m

£52.00

#34684

£58.00

#68541

£120.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

£17.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£15.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£3,048.00


Product Highlights


Rapid Deployment and Tool-less Installation

For additional flexibility, you can mount the cassettes in our FHD series rack or wall mount enclosures, and this scalable designs can grow with your network system.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190802/15647349945d43f612de7a99.87684838.jpeg

    42U GR800-Series Black Network & Server Cabinet 800x1170mm with 2 Pre-installed Cable Managers and PDU Brackets

    £1,321.00

    FHD - Fibre Adapter Panel - 12 MTP Key Up to Key Down Adapters

    £75.00

    1U 96 Fibres Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

    £119.00

    2x MTP-12 to 12x LC Duplex, Type AF, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette

    £120.00

    12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type A, 5m

    £52.00

    LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

    £3.20

    12x LC Duplex, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD Fibre Adapter Panel

    £21.00

    1U Blank Rack Mount Fibre Patch Panel with 5 Detachable Plastic D-rings on the Cable Management Panel and Lacing Bar

    £24.00


  • Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
    • High density pre-terminated fibre optic system
    • Aluminum alloy shell protect the inner fibres effectively
    • Improving reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes
    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
    • LC Duplex Adapter Port Identification

      The fibre positions are numbered on the front adapter ports help to follow array connections accordingly

      FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  LC Duplex Adapter Port Identification
    • US Conec MTP Adapter with Opposed Key

      High-performance MTP male connector can be connected with MTP female cable

      FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  US Conec MTP Adapter with Opposed Key

    Pre-terminated High Performance Cassette
    Corning ClearCurve OM4 Fibre

    Corning ClearCurve multimode fibre is designed to withstand tight bends and challenging cabling routes with substantially less signal loss than conventional multimode fibre.

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Corning ClearCurve OM4 Fibre
    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Upgraded Structure with Security Plate
    Upgraded Structure with Security Plate

    More stable when the adapters are plugged into the cassette.

    Identifiable Design with Labeled Polarity

    The clear labeled polarity on the rear provides a quick, easy way to identify the proper interconnection.

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Identifiable Design with Labeled Polarity
    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets
    Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

    Simple snap-in installation with no tools required, significantly reduce installation time and labor.


    Packing & Test Report

    Since our package is being upgraded, there will be new and old package in stock at the moment, which won't affect the use of the product.

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Packing & Test Report

    Quality Certification
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers

    Ask a question

    • Q:

      Is it easy to install? By Derrick on 10/06/2019

      A:

      Certainly, this cassette is designed with plug-style lock, without any tools, you can quickly remove and easily install. It is mated with our FHD series fiber enclosure, like 70361, 34684, 50550 etc. By FS on 11/11/2017

    • Q:

      Can the OM3 cable be used in OM4 MTP-12 Cassette? By McGlynn on 28/05/2018

      A:

      Yes, OM4 can be downward compatible with the corresponding cable, but the transmission is limited by OM3 cable. By FS on 28/05/2018

    • Q:

      Can the FHD cassette be used with the FHX cassette together? By Dennislip on 22/05/2018

      A:

      They could be used together while the FHX cassette should match for FHX enclosure and the FHD cassette should match for FHD enclosure. They're only different in package style, but the cables sequence and interface of the model are the same. Usually, the FHX series products can be configured in the central apparatus room, and the FHD series products can be configured in the branch room. By FS on 17/05/2018

    More
    Customer Reviews Write a Review
    • 5.0

      114 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      98%
      4 Stars
      2%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Stars
      0%
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Stars
    Reviews with Pictures (8)
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Make a Complaint

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

    *In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

    Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

    0/1000

    Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.