Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
MTP-8 to 4x LC Duplex, 8 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
Click to open expanded view

MTP-8 to 4x LC Duplex, 8 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

#68401
  • Description
  • Download
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
296 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
£63.00 (Excl. VAT)
£75.60 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP4LCDSMF
Installation:Fit in FHD rack mount and FHD wall mount fiber enclosures
170 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·33

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·16

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse located in Munich supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Thu. 27th Feb.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FHD High Density MTP/MPO Cassette, 8 Fibres, Elite MTP to LC Duplex, OS2 9/125μm Single Mode


The FHD high density MTP/MPO to LC cassette features 1 rear 8-fibre MTP port connection and 4 duplex LC ports in front. This Base-8 MTP fibre cassette is designed to upgrade existing LC links to SR4 parallel optics without wasting any of the fibres inside the cable, and it is ideal to deploy a Base-8 connectivity solution for use in main, horizontal and equipment distribution areas.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fiber Count8Fiber ModeOS2 9/125μm
Front Connector Type4 LC UPC DuplexRear Connector Type1x MTP APC Base-8 Male (pinned)
MTP AdapterKey up to Key downPerformance LevelLaser Optimized
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥60dB, LC≥50dB
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantDimensions (HxWxD)1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C Storage and Shipping Temperature-40°C to 75°C

Product Spotlight

Fs 20191024160448_498.png

Elite 0.35dB insertion loss

Fs 20191024160348_798.png

Corning SMF-28 ultra optical fiber

Fs 20191024160348_845.png

US Conec MTP adapter with opposed key

Fs 20191024160348_826.png

Clear numbering helps identify cable runs

Fs 20191024160448_916.png

Fit with FHD series rack mount enclosures

Fs 20191024160448_682.png

Compliant with RoHS


Product Tree

10G-40G Migrate Cabling Solution with Base-8 Breakout Cassette

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£2,922.00

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£19.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£3.20

#34684

£55.00

#68401

£63.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

£27.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OS2 Single Mode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

£56.00

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

£243.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

£46.00


Resources

Fs 20191025121401_480.jpg

Modular Cabling Solution for Data Center

Learn more
Fs 20191025121938_273.jpg

High Density MTP MPO Cassettes for 40G/100G Breakout Fiber Cabling

Watch video

Product Highlights

100% Fiber Utilization - Leaf & Spine Connectivity

Ideal for QSFP+ switches that use 8-fiber per port to support 4 x LC breakout. It allows for 100% fiber utilization and provides better network scalability and improved link performance.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190802/15647349955d43f61304c7e3.17455290.jpeg

    42U GR800-Series Black Network & Server Cabinet 800x1170mm with 2 Pre-installed Cable Managers and PDU Brackets

    £1,266.00

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    £2,427.00

    1U Adjustable Sliding Server Rack Shelf with 650mm-950mm Mounting Depth and 132.28lbs (60kg) Capacity

    £62.00

    Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

    £243.00

    12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OS2 Single Mode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

    £56.00

    1U Blank Rack Mount Fibre Patch Panel with 5 Detachable Plastic D-rings on the Cable Management Panel and Lacing Bar

    £37.00

    MTP-8 to 4x LC Duplex, 8 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

    £63.00

    LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

    £3.20

    10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

    £19.00

    1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

    £27.00

  • Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
    • Elegant, simple solution for 40G/100G to 10G/25G LC cable connections.
    • Simple fiber installations with no tools required save time and money.
    • Premium construction, easy to modify, upgrade or expand fiber infrastructure.
    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Small Form Factor for Maximum Density

    • Front Panel - LC Adapter Identification

      With respect to the Base-8 connectivity, LC port layout adhere to 1-12, 2-11, 3-10, 4-9 array connections

      FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Front Panel - LC Adapter Identification
    • Rear Panel - Base-8 MTP Ports for Parallel Optics

      Tip-to-tip optical cabling system to feature an eight fiber cabling design maximizes per-rack-unit density

      FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Rear Panel - Base-8 MTP Ports for Parallel Optics

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Ultra Low Loss Connectivity
    Ultra Low Loss Connectivity

    Max. 0.35 dB IL falls complaint IEEE 802.3ae max. channel loss spec of <25 dB.

    Security Plate with TFC Fiber Optic Adapter

    TFC fiber adapters fully compliant with standards of IEC, EIA/TIA and Telcordia. The security plate makes the adapters plug into the cassette more stable.

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Security Plate with TFC Fiber Optic Adapter
    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets
    Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

    Simple snap-in installation and removal with no tools required, significantly reduce installation time and labor. Compatible with FHD series fiber enclosures.


    Packing & Test Report

    With carton and visual plastic window package, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. The shipped test report and installation instruction are the best proof of high quality and professionalism.

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Packing & Test Report

    Quality Certification
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers
    Customer Reviews Write a review
    • 4.9

      296 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      93%
      4 Stars
      7%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Star
      0%
    Reviews with Pictures (20)
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Share Feedback

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

    How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Not likely Extremely likely

    Please select a topic for your feedback.*

    0/1000

    If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.