United Kingdom
Contact Us
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over £79
United Kingdom
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OM4 Multimode, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OM4 Multimode, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OM4 Multimode, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 40/100G
FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OM4 Multimode, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 40/100G

FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OM4 Multimode, 2 x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 40/100G

#63014
#63014
£590.00 (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHD-4MTPOM455
£708.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHD-4MTPOM455
118 Sold
9 Reviews
8 Questions
Available for back order, Get It By Apr.17, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

40/100G FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, 2x MTP®-12 Male Live Ports, 2x MTP®-12 Male TAP Ports, 50/50 Split Ratio

Traffic Access Point (TAP) is a passive monitoring device that passes traffic from the live network to the monitoring devices and provides a demarcation between the live network and monitoring infrastructure. It is designed for use to effectively monitor network traffic whilst optimising performance, are tools that provide users with an understanding of network flow patterns by splitting traffic for monitoring and security without interrupting network traffic.

Specifications
Live Ports
2
TAP Ports
2
Split Ratio
50/50
Termination Type
Front
Front Connectivity
US Conec MTP®-12 Male (Up to down)
Rear Connectivity
None
Insertion Loss
≤0.35dB
Return Loss
≥20dB
Fiber Length
1.00±0.10m
Glass Fiber
Corning ClearCurve® Multimode
Operating Temperature
-10°C to 60°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Fiber Type
OM4 50/125μm
Application
Data Center LAN/SAN
* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP series products.
.
* FHD is a registered trademark of FS.COM Ltd.
.
Quality Certifications

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Designed to allow traffic to be monitored for security or network performance, the TAP provides a window into your data for security or surveillance, also makes it possible to look at data packets and advise the network administrator on how the network is performing in real time.

Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility

Completely passive, no electrical power needed

Permanent inline access to network links

Ideal for security applications, network monitoring

Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette

The optical TAPs permit monitoring of signals within the communications channel by splitting off a fraction of the signal power towards a monitoring device. These modules contain optical splitters, dividing the incoming optical signals into two channels.

Fiber TAP Port Relationship
MTP Live and TAP ports providing permanent inline access to network links.
Fiber Splitter Inside
Fiber optic splitters inside the cassette divide the incoming optical signals into two outputs, for live link traffic and monitoring.
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (8)MTP® MPO Connector (3)Application (2)Customization (1)Dimension (1)Fiber Connectors Cleaning (1)Matching Product (1)Mating Times (1)Specification (1)
Q:

by W***n on 07/08/2021

A:

by FS.COM on 07/08/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
F

F***r

Canada

01/12/2021
5.0
I am currently working on a project to add some monitor device to our current environment. We have looked at a couple of brands. Through my search, I have come across FS.com. I have ordered some TAP cassettes from them without any problems in the past. I have also done numerous google searches of this and have had trouble finding any good reviews or valuable information. But the reviews on their site are all valuable and the product highlights are clear, which is saved my time.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 8
Comment 0

Resources

£590.00 (Excl. VAT)

£708.00 (Incl. VAT)

Available for back order
Chat with us