FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)
Contact Us

United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)

FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
This picture is about FHD-4MTPOM455.
This picture is about FHD-4MTPOM455.
This picture is about FHD-4MTPOM455.
This picture is about FHD-4MTPOM455.

FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, OM4 Multimode, 2 x MTP®-8 Male Live Ports, 2 x MTP®-8 Male TAP Ports, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/TAP), 40/100G

#63014
#63014

50/50 Split Ratio Real-time Monitoring

£337.00 exc. VAT
FS P/N: FHD-4MTPOM455
£404.40 inc. VAT
FS P/N: FHD-4MTPOM455
198 Sold
9 Reviews
10 Questions
Available for back order, Get It By 19 Apr 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
Test Support
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

40/100G FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, 2x MTP®-8 Male Live Ports, 2x MTP®-8 Male TAP Ports, 50/50 Split Ratio

Traffic Access Point (TAP) is a passive monitoring device that passes traffic from the live network to the monitoring devices and provides a demarcation between the live network and monitoring infrastructure. It is designed for use to effectively monitor network traffic whilst optimising performance, are tools that provide users with an understanding of network flow patterns by splitting traffic for monitoring and security without interrupting network traffic.

Specifications
Live Ports
2
TAP Ports
2
Split Ratio
50/50
Termination Type
Front
Front Connectivity
US Conec MTP®-12 Male (Up to down)
Rear Connectivity
None
Insertion Loss
≤0.35dB
Return Loss
≥20dB
Fiber Length
1.00±0.10m
Glass Fiber
Corning ClearCurve® Multimode
Operating Temperature
-10°C to 60°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Fiber Type
OM4 50/125μm
Application
Data Center LAN/SAN
* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP series products.
.
* FHD is a registered trademark of FS.COM Ltd.
.
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Ideal for Security Applications, Network Monitoring

Completely passive, no electrical power needed

Permanent inline access to network links

Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

TAP Cassettes are a passive monitoring device that are used to monitor network traffic and provides 50/50 split ratio for data center LAN.

Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility
These modules contain optical splitters, dividing the incoming optical signals into two channels for live link traffic and monitoring.
MTP Live and TAP ports providing permanent inline access to network links
Fiber optic splitters inside divide the incoming optical signals into two outputs
Versatile Solutions for Different Network Requirements
Up to 96 LC fibers in 1U space, the cassettes can be mounted in FHD® (FS High Density) series enclosures for data center or enterprise cabling.
products/68769.html
FHD-12LCDSMF55
products/68758.html
FHD-12LCDSMF73
products/68747.html
FHD-12LCDOM455
products/68753.html
FHD-12LCDBDOM455
products/68779.html
FHD-12LCD4MTPSMF73
products/63014.html
FHD-4MTPOM455
Fiber Mode
OS2 9/125μm
OS2 9/125μm
OM4 50/125μm
OM4 50/125μm
OS2 9/125μm
OM4 50/125μm
Fiber Grade
Corning SMF-28® Ultra
Corning SMF-28® Ultra
Corning ClearCurve®
Corning ClearCurve®
Corning SMF-28® Ultra
Corning ClearCurve®
Live Port
8 Ports
8 Ports
8 Ports
6 Ports
12 Ports (Front), 2 Ports (Rear)
2 Ports
TAP Port
4 Ports
4 Ports
4 Ports
6 Ports
2 Ports (Rear)
2 Ports
Split Ratio
50/50
70/30
50/50
50/50
70/30
50/50
Termination Type
Front
Front
Front
Front
Front and Rear
Front
Front Connectivity
LC UPC Duplex
LC UPC Duplex
LC UPC Duplex
LC UPC Duplex
LC UPC Duplex
US Conec MTP®-12 Male
Rear Connectivity
None
None
None
None
US Conec MTP® Male
None
Insertion Loss
≤0.3dB
≤0.3dB
≤0.3dB
≤0.3dB
MTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.3dB
≤0.35dB
Specifications

40/100G FHD® Fiber TAP Cassette, 2x MTP®-8 Male Live Ports, 2x MTP®-8 Male TAP Ports, 50/50 Split Ratio

Traffic Access Point (TAP) is a passive monitoring device that passes traffic from the live network to the monitoring devices and provides a demarcation between the live network and monitoring infrastructure. It is designed for use to effectively monitor network traffic whilst optimising performance, are tools that provide users with an understanding of network flow patterns by splitting traffic for monitoring and security without interrupting network traffic.

Specifications
Live Ports
2
TAP Ports
2
Split Ratio
50/50
Termination Type
Front
Front Connectivity
US Conec MTP®-12 Male (Up to down)
Rear Connectivity
None
Insertion Loss
≤0.35dB
Return Loss
≥20dB
Fiber Length
1.00±0.10m
Glass Fiber
Corning ClearCurve® Multimode
Operating Temperature
-10°C to 60°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Fiber Type
OM4 50/125μm
Application
Data Center LAN/SAN
* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP series products.
.
* FHD is a registered trademark of FS.COM Ltd.
.
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Connectivity Solutions
Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products
Features
Ideal for Security Applications, Network Monitoring

Completely passive, no electrical power needed

Permanent inline access to network links

Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

TAP Cassettes are a passive monitoring device that are used to monitor network traffic and provides 50/50 split ratio for data center LAN.

Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility
These modules contain optical splitters, dividing the incoming optical signals into two channels for live link traffic and monitoring.
MTP Live and TAP ports providing permanent inline access to network links
Fiber optic splitters inside divide the incoming optical signals into two outputs
Versatile Solutions for Different Network Requirements
Up to 96 LC fibers in 1U space, the cassettes can be mounted in FHD® (FS High Density) series enclosures for data center or enterprise cabling.
products/68769.html
FHD-12LCDSMF55
products/68758.html
FHD-12LCDSMF73
products/68747.html
FHD-12LCDOM455
products/68753.html
FHD-12LCDBDOM455
products/68779.html
FHD-12LCD4MTPSMF73
products/63014.html
FHD-4MTPOM455
Fiber Mode
OS2 9/125μm
OS2 9/125μm
OM4 50/125μm
OM4 50/125μm
OS2 9/125μm
OM4 50/125μm
Fiber Grade
Corning SMF-28® Ultra
Corning SMF-28® Ultra
Corning ClearCurve®
Corning ClearCurve®
Corning SMF-28® Ultra
Corning ClearCurve®
Live Port
8 Ports
8 Ports
8 Ports
6 Ports
12 Ports (Front), 2 Ports (Rear)
2 Ports
TAP Port
4 Ports
4 Ports
4 Ports
6 Ports
2 Ports (Rear)
2 Ports
Split Ratio
50/50
70/30
50/50
50/50
70/30
50/50
Termination Type
Front
Front
Front
Front
Front and Rear
Front
Front Connectivity
LC UPC Duplex
LC UPC Duplex
LC UPC Duplex
LC UPC Duplex
LC UPC Duplex
US Conec MTP®-12 Male
Rear Connectivity
None
None
None
None
US Conec MTP® Male
None
Insertion Loss
≤0.3dB
≤0.3dB
≤0.3dB
≤0.3dB
MTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.3dB
≤0.35dB

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

£337.00 exc. VAT

£404.40 inc. VAT

Available for back order