Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Your Shopping Basket is Empty.
MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type A, 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette
Click to open expanded view

MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type A, 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

#57016
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Solution
  • Q&A
119 Reviews 7 Questions Request Stock
£57.00 (Excl. VAT)
£68.40 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP6LCDSMFA
12 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·146

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·37

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Mon. 1st Jul.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

FHD High Density MTP/MPO Cassette, 12 Fibres, Elite MTP to LC Duplex, OS2 9/125μm Single Mode, Type A


The FHD high density MTP/MPO to LC cassette is designed to use with our FHD rack mount and wall mount fibre enclosure. This pre-terminated plug-N-play MTP/MPO cassette allows for easy and fast installation with lower costs. Each fibre cassette module comes with tested MTP Corning fibre cables.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fibre Count12Fibre ModeOS2 9/125μm
Front Connector Type6 LC UPC DuplexRear Connector Type1x MTP APC Male (pinned)
MTP AdapterKey up to Key downDimensions (HxWxD)1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥60dB, LC≥50dB
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C Storage and Shipping Temperature-40°C to 75°C
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantApplicationMatching for Type AF Cassette

Product Tree

Method A Guidelines for 10G-10G Connectivity with MTP Cassettes. And Type A and AF used as a pair in a two cassette method A link.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module

£17.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£2.40

MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type A, 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

£57.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OS2 Single Mode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type A, 10m

£51.00

MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type AF, 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

£57.00

1U Rack Mount FHD High Density Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

£55.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

£16.00

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£17.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

£2,930.00


Product Highlights


Rapid Deployment and Tool-less Installation

For additional flexibility, you can mount the cassettes in our FHD series rack or wall mount enclosures, and this scalable designs can grow with your network system.

FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Rapid Deployment and Tool-less Installation

Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
  • High density pre-terminated fibre optic system
  • Aluminum alloy shell protect the inner fibres effectively
  • Improving reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes
FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
  • LC Duplex Adapter Port Identification

    The fibre positions are numbered on the front adapter ports help to follow array connections accordingly

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  LC Duplex Adapter Port Identification
  • US Conec MTP Adapter with Opposed Key

    High-performance MTP male connector can be connected with MTP female cable

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  US Conec MTP Adapter with Opposed Key

Pre-terminated High Performance Cassette
The Perfect Corning Fibre

Exclusive use of Corning optical fibres that designed to pass ISO/IEC, ITU-T, GB/T, YD/T, RoHS and other industry standards.

FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  The Perfect Corning Fibre
FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Upgraded Structure with Security Plate
Upgraded Structure with Security Plate

More stable when the adapters are plugged into the cassette.

Identifiable Design with Labeled Polarity

The clear labeled polarity on the rear provides a quick, easy way to identify the proper interconnection.

FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Identifiable Design with Labeled Polarity
FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets
Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

Simple snap-in installation with no tools required, significantly reduce installation time and labor.


Packing & Test Report

Since our package is being upgraded, there will be new and old package in stock at the moment, which won't affect the use of the product.

FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Packing & Test Report

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS . We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardised quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardised management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    119 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    94%
    4 Stars
    6%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.