United Kingdom
Need Help?
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over £79
United Kingdom
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 120km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

#51844
#51844
£68.00
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX120
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX120
4 Sold
26 Reviews
5 Questions
53 In Stock
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DHL Economy Select® on orders over £79.00
Get It By Wed. 22nd Jun.

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 1W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Double Your Bandwidth by Using Only One Fiber for Transmit and Receive
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX120-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX, 120km, LC, DOM)

The Extreme Networks-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 120km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths. It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Description
Extreme Networks Compatible
MGBIC-BX120-D
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
120km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-1~4dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-31dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 20km
≤ 40km
≤ 60km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (5)Conventional vs BIDI (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)
Q:

by M***y on 17/11/2021

A:

by H***n on 19/11/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
M

M***a

Brazil

07/08/2018
5.0
Product Received correctly, thanks!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

£68.00

53 In Stock

FS Online Chat