Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Basket

Basket Loading

48 Fibres FHD Fibre Optic Wall Mount Enclosure, 2-Door 2-Adapter Panel
Click to open expanded view

48 Fibres FHD Fibre Optic Wall Mount Enclosure, 2-Door 2-Adapter Panel

#50550
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
62 Reviews 13 Questions
Share
Close

£67.00 (Excl. VAT)
£80.40 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHD-FWME2
78 In Stock,
·164

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·87

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·36

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Wed. 8th Jul.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FHD Series High Density Wall Mount Fibre Optic Enclosure, 2-Door 2-Adapter Panel


FS.COM offers high density wall mount fibre optic enclosure, which can house 2 pcs of our FHD series MTP® modular cassettes or fibre adapter panels with max. 48 fibres capacity. It provides a convenient convergence point for interconnecting and splicing in wall mount applications. The wall mount fibre patch panel features a well-engineered solution for fibre and cable management on both the ingress and egress openings of the enclosure.
Product Specification
Part NumberFHD-FWME2Capacity2 Ports
Fiber CountMax. 48 FibersMaterial1.2mm SPCC (Black Coating)
Mounting TypeWall-MountableDimensions (HxWxD)10.2"x13.0"x2.3" (259.6x330.6x59.1mm)
CompliantTIA/EIA-568-C.3InstallationMatching for FHD Series FAPs/Cassettes

Product Tree

10G-10G Cross Connect Cabling Solution with Wall Mount and Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure, MTP® Cassette and MTP® Trunk Cable

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

£16.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

£4.30

#50550

£67.00

#57017

£70.00

10m (33ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type A Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

£90.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

£29.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£16.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£3,191.00

#34684

£60.00

#57038

£70.00


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Compact Design Allows Installation in Limited Area
  • Designed to support patching, terminating or splicing for up to 48 LC optional fibers
  • Modular design allows for multiple connector types in each enclosure
  • Low-profile (depth), small-size enclosure minimizes protrusion from the wall
FHD Wall Mount Compact Design Allows Installation in Limited Area

True Craftsmanship in the Details
  • FHD Wall Mount Separate doors for service side and user side with optional keyed locks for added security.

    Separate doors for service side and user side with optional keyed locks for added security.

  • FHD Wall Mount Accommodate up to 2pcs FHD adapter panels or MTP®/MPO cassettes.

    Accommodate up to 2pcs FHD adapter panels or MTP®/MPO cassettes.

  • FHD Wall Mount Studs enable to install optial splice tray holder or slack spool.

    Studs enable to install optial splice tray holder or slack spool.

  • FHD Wall Mount Top and bottom ports allow easy cable routing by using the open ‘U’ style entry holes.

    Top and bottom ports allow easy cable routing by using the open ‘U’ style entry holes.

  • FHD Wall Mount Folding panel in right door provides room to swing and adds flexibility.

    Folding panel in right door provides room to swing and adds flexibility.

  • FHD Wall Mount Screw holes on the rear panel offer a surface mountable option.

    Screw holes on the rear panel offer a surface mountable option.


Various of Modular Cabling Solution

The enclosure is primarily used in controlled indoor applications, and its features and design allow for easy field termination of connectors, splicing, or pre-terminated plug-and-play solutions.

/images/fs_scene_images/20190802/15647292505d43dfa2d266e4.59931815.jpeg

48 Fibres FHD Fibre Optic Wall Mount Enclosure, 2-Door 2-Adapter Panel

£67.00

12x LC Duplex, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD Fibre Adapter Panel

£17.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£3.50

48 Fibres FHD Fibre Optic Wall Mount Enclosure, 2-Door 2-Adapter Panel

£67.00

12x LC Duplex, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD Fibre Adapter Panel

£17.00

#42459

£11.00

#73717

£4.90

#28774

£1.40

#13662

£3.80

48 Fibres FHD Fibre Optic Wall Mount Enclosure, 2-Door 2-Adapter Panel

£67.00

MTP®-24 to 12x LC Duplex, Type A, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP® Cassette

£150.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 24 Fibres Type A (TIA-568) Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, CPAK-10x10G-LR, Yellow

£170.00


Environmental Protection and Tailored Packaging

With carton package and fixed by pearl cotton, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture.

FHD Wall Mount Environmental Protection and Tailored Packaging

Accessories Included in Fiber Enclosure

Each enclosure is shipped with an accessory pack that includes mounting screws, spools for proper installation and cable ties for cable management. Click here for more installation instructions.

Grommet x4
Slack Spool x2
Strain Relief Bracket x4
Key x2
Cable Tie x2
M4*8mm Screw x6 and M4 Nut x10
Location Label x1
Laser Warning Label x1
Screwdriver x1
Installation Guide x1

Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    62 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    97%
    4 Stars
    3%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (2)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.