United Kingdom
Contact Us
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over £79
United Kingdom
Customized Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
Customized Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
Customized Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
Customized Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
Customized Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
Customized Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

Customized Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

#49651
#49651
£254.00 (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: OTDR-SM
£304.80 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: OTDR-SM
1.3K Sold
14 Reviews
4 Questions
Connector 1:
LC UPC
Connector 2:
LC UPC
Cable Length:
150m
Available for back order, Get It By Feb.23, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
Specifications
Features
Q&A
Reviews

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

An OTDR launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link-under-test, discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. It is often available on a small spool or within a “launch box”, which is used to create the proper conditions for testing another similar optical fiber for faults. This method avoids undesirable variations in loss and distance measurements. A launch fiber will help to overcome the blind spot or Dead Zone of an OTDR brought about by high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.

Specifications
Material
SR Polypropylene
Typical Loss
< 0.5dB@1310nM for 1000 meters
Operating Temperature Range
-40~ +55°C
Dimensions
238x141x66mm
Quality Certifications

Features

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

Place the necessary length of fiber between the OTDR and the fiber-under-test

Help to make a more precise measurement with an OTDR

Discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection

Robust Metal Retracter

Make the box easy to carry in actual testment.

Built-in Cable Management

Helps to reduce cable stress and save space.

Auto Purge Valve

Elaborate air vent valve regulates the pressure automatically.

On the Importance of Craftmanship

Delicate internal structure, Non-Metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity

On the Importance of Real Testment

Readily carried with compact size and light weight, excellent assistant for an OTDR testing in various fiber optic applications

Extensive Applications

Widely used with OTDR to help minimize measurement uncertainty indoor or outdoor, test the comprehensive performance of newly installed fiber links and detect problems in the existing fiber links

Specifications
Features

Questions & Answers

All (4)Unanswered Questions (2)
Q:

by M***c on 19/07/2022

There is no answer for the moment. or you can answer it.

See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
C

C***r

United States

03/08/2017
5.0
I bought this item, and it was shipped so quickly to me. FS also shared many attractive information and so patient to solve my questions. Will come back next time.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

£254.00 (Excl. VAT)

£304.80 (Incl. VAT)

Available for back order
Chat with us