FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)
Contact Us

FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

Cisco GLC-BX80-UA Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
00:41
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX80.
Cisco GLC-BX80-UA Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX80.

Cisco GLC-BX80-UA Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

#49480
#49480

DFB BOX ≤1W BIDI Simplex LC SMF

£49.00 exc. VAT
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX80
£58.80 inc. VAT
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX80
2K Sold
30 Reviews
6 Questions
54 In Global Warehouse, Get It By 25 Dec 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service on orders over £79.00
Test Support
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco GLC-BX80-UA Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX, 80km, LC, DOM)

The Cisco-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 80km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths.It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Specifications
Cisco Compatible
GLC-BX80-UA
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
80km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-2~3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -24dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please match it with the appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 15km
≤ 35km
≤ 55km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Specifications

Cisco GLC-BX80-UA Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX, 80km, LC, DOM)

The Cisco-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 80km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths.It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Specifications
Cisco Compatible
GLC-BX80-UA
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
80km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-2~3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -24dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please match it with the appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 15km
≤ 35km
≤ 55km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Connectivity Solutions
Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products
Features
1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (6)Conventional vs BIDI (1)Data Rate (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)

Customer Reviews

4.9

S***d

United States

12 May 2020
5.0
We wanted to buy 1G BiDi SFP modules with wavelengths of 1550nm on the TX end and 1490nm on the RX end. After consulting our AM, we decided to go with his suggestions. So I quickly made an order and they arrived in secure packaging. When we inserted the modules into my switch, there were no issues with the connectivity to the switch it went into. Temperature is running as expected and no packet errors or interface issues. Will continue to purchase fiber optic products from FS.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 14
Comment 0

A***n

Belarus

27 Apr 2020
5.0
The 1G modules were very easy to install and worked as expected. Require no extra tools and configuration. Plugged them into my switches, the link was stable and no packets loss. Recommended.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 20
Comment 0

B***n

United States

8 Sep 2017
5.0
I am pleased to do business with Fiberstore, my Account Manager Daisy recommended the optics to me according to my requirements, and the item works on Cisco ASR-1001 as we expected. Daisy is very professional and you guys are great!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 8
Comment 0
See all reviews

Resources

£49.00 exc. VAT

£58.80 inc. VAT

54 In Global Warehouse