Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

ST/UPC to ST/UPC Simplex Single Mode Metal Fibre Optic Adapter/Coupler without Flange
Close
Click to open expanded view

ST/UPC to ST/UPC Simplex Single Mode Metal Fibre Optic Adapter/Coupler without Flange

#48499

£0.51

FS P/N: AD-STU-STU-SMC-FS

  • 110.7K Sold
  • 26 Reviews
  • 1 Question
1979 In Stock, 
·7166

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·5277

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·2790

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via TNT Economy Express® 2-4 Working Days on orders over £79
Get it by Fri. 5th Mar.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
ST to ST UPC Single Mode Simplex Fibre Optic Adapter, Metal, 0.2dB Insertion Loss

Fibre optic adapters, or fibre optic couplers are used to terminate or link the fibre optic cables or fibre optic connectors between two fibre optic lines. By linking two connectors precisely, fibre optic adapters allow the light sources to be transmitted at most and lower the loss as much as possible. Each fibre optic adapter is individually and rigorously tested and certified under FS.COM fibre optic inspection processes to make sure low insertion loss, good interchangeability and re-producibility.
Product Specification
Connector TypeST-STBody StyleSimplex
Polish TypeUPCFiber ModeSinglemode
Insertion Loss≤0.2dBDurability1000 times
Mounting TypeReduced FlangedAlignment Sleeve MaterialCeramic
Package Quantity1RoHS Compliancy StatusCompliant
Flammability RateUL94-V0Working Temperature-25~70°C

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Product Highlights
Fiber Optical Adapter
  • Low insertion loss and good durability
  • Good repeatability and changeability
  • Excellent temperature stability
Fibre Adapters/Couplers Fiber Optical Adapter

Fiber Optic Adapter Features Small Size but Excellent Performance
Fibre Adapters/Couplers Good Protection with Dust Cap
Good Protection with Dust Cap

The fiber optic adapter is loaded with corresponding dust cap to prevent it from dust and keep it clean.

High-precision Ceramic Sleeve

The internal ceramic sleeve is high precision to ensure maximum connection between fiber jumpers.

Fibre Adapters/Couplers 
High-precision Ceramic Sleeve
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    There is no difference in application between the single mode and multimode adapters. The separate colours are designed for matching colours of fiber patch cables, providing convenience for distinguishing corresponding cables when cabling. By C***t on 05/05/2020

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9
5 Stars
23 Reviews
4 Stars
3 Reviews
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
26 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.