Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
LC APC Single Mode Fibre Optic Pigtail, 0.9mm PVC Jacket, 1m (3ft)
Click to open expanded view

LC APC Single Mode Fibre Optic Pigtail, 0.9mm PVC Jacket, 1m (3ft)

#42477
  • Description
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
144 Reviews 4 Questions Request Stock
£1.30 (Excl. VAT)
£1.56 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FSSM-LCA-FP-1M-PVC
807 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·426

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·52

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Mon. 26th Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

LC APC Single Mode Fibre Optic Pigtail, OS2 9/125μm Simplex Fibre, 0.9mm PVC Jacket, Yellow-1m (3ft)


Fibre optic pigtail is manufactured from the highest quality 900μm tight buffered fibre, terminated with LC APC connector at only one end. It is used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the fibre pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion or mechanical spliced together with the fibre cable. This LC fibre optic pigtail conforms to ISO9001 and RoHS standards for optimum optical performance.
Product Specifications
Connector ALCConnector BUnterminated
Fibre Mode9/125 μmFibre CountSimplex
Fibre GradeG.652.DMinimum Bend Radius30 mm
Polish TypeAPCCable Diameter0.9 mm
Cable JacketPVCJacket ColourYellow
Wavelength1310 nm/1550 nmDurability>1000 Times
Insertion Loss≤0.3 dBInterchangeability≤0.2 dB
Return Loss≥60 dBVibration≤0.2 dB
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C

Product Highlights

A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Widely used in CATV, FTTH/FTTX, telecommunication networks, premise installations, data processing networks, LAN/WAN network, and more.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre  A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Fibre Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing

It is utilized to achieve accurate mounting on precision alignment of fibre optical components.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre  Fibre Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.
    Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre 0.9mm cable available for high density splicing applications.
    0.9mm cable available for high density splicing applications.
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre Tight buffer pigtail for ease of splicing.
    Tight buffer pigtail for ease of splicing.

How to Strip Fibre Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fibre Stripper
Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre  How to Strip Fibre Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fibre Stripper

Tips:

• It is recommended to heat the pigtail appropriately before you strip the 0.9mm buffer.
• Only a short length (1-2cm) of the pigtail is suggested to be stripped in one action.

Two Important Methods for Fibre Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fibre optic pigtail assemblies are utilised in terminating fibre optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre  Two Important Methods for Fibre Optic Pigtail Splicing

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    144 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    91%
    4 Stars
    9%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
Reviews with Pictures (14)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.