FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom / £ GBP
FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

United Kingdom

This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
00:35
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.
This picture is about AM-OS2SCSX.

3m (10ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFCR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Hot #41656
Hot #41656

G.657.A1 Fiber Indoor Rodents Resistance

£6.12 inc. VAT
FS P/N: AM-OS2SCSX
95.4K Sold
64 Reviews
7 Questions
1580 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 5 08 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service on orders over £79.00
Project Inquiry
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

OS2 9/125 Single Mode SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Indoor Armored Fiber Optic Cable

Armored fiber optic cable with build-in metal armor can provide stronger protection of the optical fibers than standards fiber optic cables. The rugged armored cables allow optical fiber to be installed in the most hazardous areas, including environments with slight dust, oil, gas, moisture, or even damage-causing rodents and pests.

Specifications
Connector Type
SC to SC
Polish Type
APC to APC
Fiber Mode
OS2 9/125μm
Fiber Count
Simplex
Fiber Grade
G.657.A1
Min. Bend Radius
10/5D (Dynamic/Static)
Cable Outside Diameter (OD)
3.0mm
Cable Jacket
PVC
Fiber Cords Structure
Single Armored, Stainless Steel Tube
Tensile Load
120/225N (Long/Short Term)
Insertion Loss
≤0.3dB
Return Loss
≥60dB
Operating Temperature
-25~70°C
Storage Temperature
-25~70°C

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance fiber optic cables.

Quality Testing Program

Fiber Optic Cables Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Compliance Center.
Features
Tough Steel Tube Protects Network Connection Further
Stainless steel tube can provide good protection against optical fiber breakage and be used in a slight oil, gas and moisture environment, which ensure the operation of the network.
Trampling Resistance
Moisture Resistance
Gas Resistance
Oil Resistance
Rodents/Pests Resistance

10/5D Min. Bend Radius

The G.657.A1 fiber allows tighter cable bends for routing.

Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule

The precision ferrules reach up to 1000 times times insertions lifespan.

120-225N Tensile Strength

The pull-resistant cable prevents breaking and prolongs the life.

Meet the Various Indoor Installation Needs

Exceptional durability of armored patch cables makes them suitable for a variety of applications, including data center connections, office cabling, security surveillance, and medical equipment, etc.

Fiber Count
Simplex / 1 Fiber
Simplex / 1 Fiber
Fiber Grade
G.657.A1
G.657.A1/G.652.D
Jacket
PVC
PVC
Cable Diameter
3.0mm
2.0mm
Insertion Loss
≤0.3dB
≤0.3dB
Min. Bend Radius
(Fiber Cable)
10/5D (Dynamic/Static)
10/5D (Dynamic/Static)
Operating Temperature
-25~70°C
-20~70°C
Application
Indoor, Hazardous Areas
Indoor, General Building
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (7)Cable Color (1)Indoor Use (1)Product Recommendation (1)Stainless Grade (1)Tensile Strength (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.6
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
44
19
0
0
1

E***r

United States

20 Dec 2023
1.0
This cable stands out for its outstanding build quality and compatibility, ensuring reliability and durability in various environments. I would consider purchasing it again if the need arises.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

R***h

United States

9 Oct 2023
4.0
I would like to leave a paragraph of sincere praise for the quality of your products. I have purchased a variety of products over the past few years and yours is certainly one of the best. Whether it's network equipment or fiber optic cable, each product is carefully designed and manufactured to provide excellent performance and reliability. I especially appreciate your attention to detail in ensuring that each product meets high standards.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

C***n

United States

6 Oct 2023
5.0
After accidentally cutting my FTTH cable while trimming older security system wire out of my house, I replaced it with a spare I had on-hand. However, as a network engineer myself, I prefer to protect against outages (inadvertent, self-inflicted or otherwise) wherever possible.

I came to FS to look and see what they had. To my surprise, their armored SC|APC fiber cables are incredibly cheap! FS has a good reputation in the community anyway so I didn't hesitate to spend the mere $10 for a 10m [ARMORED] cable. (I bought a second one to keep as a spare.)

I just installed it and removed my previous spare and this cable works perfectly. It has a good heft to it and a brief pinch with your fingers makes it obvious that it'll hold up to a lot more than non-armored cables will.

Super happy with this. Thanks, FS!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed