United Kingdom
Need Help?
Free shipping on orders over £79
United Kingdom
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

5m (16ft) SC APC to SC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Indoor Armored PVC (OFNR) 3.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

#41653
#41653
£5.00
FS P/N: AM-OS2SCSX
FS P/N: AM-OS2SCSX
20.9K Sold
39 Reviews
6 Questions
95 In Stock
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via FedEx International Economy® on orders over £79.00
Get It By Wed. 2nd Feb.

Item Spotlights

Designed for Providing Protection to Resist Indoor Harsh Environments
Lightweight and Flexible Cables with Bend Insensitive Fiber
Great Durability with 120 to 225 N Tensile Strength
Elastic Stainless Steel Tube Prevents the Optical Fiber from Breaking
Rodents, Pests and Birds Resistance & Tramping Resistance
See more
Description
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

OS2 9/125 Single Mode SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Indoor Armored Fiber Optic Cable

Armored fiber optic cable with build-in metal armor can provide stronger protection of the optical fibers than standards fiber optic cables. The rugged armored cables allow optical fiber to be installed in the most hazardous areas, including environments with slight dust, oil, gas, moisture, or even damage-causing rodents and pests.

Description
Connector Type
SC to SC
Polish Type
APC to APC
Fiber Mode
OS2 9/125μm
Fiber Count
Simplex
Fiber Grade
G.657.A1
Minimum Bend Radius
10/5D (Dynamic/Static)
Cable Diameter
3.0mm
Cable Jacket
PVC
Fiber Cords Structure
Single Armored, Stainless Steel Tube
Tensile Load
120/225N (Long/Short Term)
Insertion Loss
≤0.3dB
Return Loss
≥60dB
Operating Temperature
-25~70°C
Storage Temperature
-25~70°C

Quality Testing Program

Test Assured Program for Fiber Patch Cable

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance fiber patch cables.

Quality Testing Program

Test Assured Program for Fiber Patch Cable Learn more
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Tough Steel Tube Protects Network Connection Further
Stainless steel tube can provide good protection against optical fiber breakage and be used in a slight oil, gas and moisture environment, which ensure the operation of the network.
Trampling Resistance
Moisture Resistance
Gas Resistance
Oil Resistance
Rodents/Pests Resistance
Carrier-grade Cable with Guaranteed Quality
Superior cable assemblies reduce light loss during cable bending and easily meet your diverse cabling requirements.

10/5D Min. Bend Radius

The G.657.A1 fiber allows tighter cable bends for slack storage and routing.

Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule

The precision ferrules reach up to 500 times insertions lifespan.

120-225N Tensile Strength

The pull-resistant cable prevents breaking and prolongs the service life.

Meet the Various Indoor Installation Needs

Exceptional durability of armored fiber cables is suitable for network cabinet connection, ceiling channel wiring and under-floor wiring in data center.

Videos

Description
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (6)Cable Color (1)Indoor Use (1)Product Recommendation (1)Stainless Grade (1)Tensile Strength (1)
Q:

Can you run these cables underground with conduit or outdoors?

by L***k on 25/06/2021

A:

No, this cable can only be used in a slightly worse indoor environment, which is more resistant to rat bites than the ordinary optic cable. Maybe you are looking for military or industrial cables. They can be used outdoors and buried in conduits. It features rodent resistance characteristics, too.

by J***n on 27/06/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
L

L***k

Norway

28/12/2021
5.0
Excellent product, just what I needed. And the shipping&handling was lightning fast!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

£5.00

95 In Stock