Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

40G Data Centre Structured 

Fibre Cabling Solution 

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Secure Data Centre Design and Deploymnet

FS Makes it Faster, More Reliable

And More Efficient

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box V2.0 - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

#11557
Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

  • £89.00

    325 In Stock

  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
244 Reviews 8 Questions Get a quote Request Stock
£89.00 (Excl. VAT)
£106.80 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: SFP-10GER-55
325 In Stock,
·22

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·689

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·161

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse,
Deliver to
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
Pre-Order to save your project budget
Pre-Order is specialized in R&D and customer-oriented assembly line based on achieving economies of scale and automated manufacturing, enable us to provide bulk-purchase and project customers, whose budget is controlled strictly, with highly cost-effective items as well as guarantee a much faster delivery than fellow traders.
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Thu. 25th Apr.
The delivery dates apply to orders placed by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days.
Qty:

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible SFP-10G-ER-S* Vendor Name FS
Form Type SFP+ Max Data Rate 10.3125Gbps
Wavelength 1550nm Max Cable Distance** 40km***
Interface LC duplex Optical Components EML 1550nm
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -1~4dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -16dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols MSA Compliant

Please Note:
* Requires 5 dB 1550nm fixed loss attenuator for < 20km. Attenuator is available as a spare.
** Minimum cabling distance for ER modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae.
*** Links longer than 30km are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3ae.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adoptedto improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-8X10GE)



Platform Support

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco WS-C3850-48P Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-X Cisco C6800IA-48FPDR Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9396PX Cisco WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+ Cisco C6800-32P10G(-XL) Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M16P Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K- 5672UP Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2232TM-10GE Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M132XP-12 Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-E Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M16UP Cisco WS-C3850-24T Cisco WS-C3850-24P Cisco C6800IA-48FPD Cisco WS-C3560X-24T Cisco WS-C3650-48TQ Cisco 4500 WS-X45-SUP8-E
Cisco WS-C3750X-24SCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GECisco WS-C2960XR-24PD-ICisco Nexus 5000 N55-M16PCisco WS-C3560X-48TCisco Nexus 7000 N77-F348XP-23Cisco WS-C3560X-48PFCisco C6800-SUP6TCisco WS-C3650-48FQCisco WS-C3560X-48PCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F132XP-15Cisco WS-C4500X-32SFP+Cisco WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+Cisco WS-C2960X-24PD-LCisco WS-C3650-24PDCisco WS-C3560X-24TCisco WS-C3850-12XSCisco WS-C3850-32XSCisco WS-C3750X-24PCisco C6800-16P10G(-XL)
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    I am using a Cisco switch from the 2960 line. The distance I need to transmit is less than 20 km. Is this transceiver suitable for that distance? By .Gary on 11/01/2019

    A:

    Yes, the transceiver is suitable for your transmission distance. It is recommended that you can refer to the product #11555 which can support max distance 20 km. If you want to extend the distance to 40 km in the future, you can choose #48813. By FS.COM on 16/01/2019

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 06/07/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all needs and specifications. By FS.COM on 06/07/2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on 08/06/2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS.COM on 08/06/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    244 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    83%
    4 Stars
    13%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.